결혼이주여성의 우울성향과 자아존중감

Abstract

한국에 온 결혼이주여성들은 새로운 언어, 다른 문화에 대한 충격, 문화의 적응 등이 스트레스가 되어 그들의 정서와 자아존중감에 영향을 미친다. 본 연구에서는 이주여성과 한국인 국내 여성간의 자아존중감과 우울증의 관계에 대해서 알아보고자 한다. 경상북도, 경기 지역의 농촌에 이주하여 정착한 기혼여성 100명, 대구의 일반 가정 여성 84명을 대상으로 하였다. Zung 자기평가우울척도(Zung Self-Rating Depression Scale, SDS)와 Rosenberg 자아존중감척도(Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale, RSS)가 두 군을 비교하는 데 사용되었다. 이주여성군의 평균 연령은 35.9 ± 8.1세였고 출신 국가는 중국 26명(26%), 필리핀 18명(18%), 베트남 10명(10%) 등의 순이었다. 자기 평가 우울척도는 이주여성군이 대조군보다 높았다(25.1 ± 8.9 vs. 20.1 ± 9.6). 하지만 자아존중감척도는 두 군간 차이가 없었다(21.2 ± 2.7 vs. 20.4 ± 3.0). 두 군간 우울척도의 항목 내 비교에서는 즐거움과 자신감의 결여(7.0 ± 3.3 vs. 5.6 ± 3.0), 자기 유용성과 미래의 비관적 지각(4.2 ± 2.4 vs. 2.3 ± 1.7)은 이주여성군이 대조군보다 높게 나타났지만, 생리적, 주기적인 우울증상, 성욕감소 및 수면 장애, 정서적 우울감에서는 대조군과 비슷하게 나타났다. 본 연구에서 우울성향이 이주여성군에서 높은 것은, 다른 언어를 사용하고, 다른 문화에 적응하여 살기에 겪는 혼란 등으로 인하여 미래에 대한 비관, 부정적 정서, 자신감의 결여 등 세부요소에서 차이가 나타나기 때문이다.

The number of female immigrants arriving from diverse countries is rising in Korea. These women, from minority cultural groups, experience various difficulties from cultural differences that can affect their mood and self-esteem. The aim of this study was to identify and compare the level of depression and self-esteem in immigrant women in Korea. The data were collected from 100 immigrant women living in rural areas in Korea and 84 domestic Korean women. Self-rating depression scale (SDS, Zung) and self-esteem scale (RSS, Rosenberg) were used to compare the differences between the two groups. Mean age was 35.9 ± 8.1 and their original countries were China 26 (26%), the Philippines 18 (18%), Vietnam 10 (10%), 46 (46%) in Japan, Europe and others. SDS was significantly higher in immigrant women than in domestic Korean women (25.1 ± 8.9 vs. 20.1 ± 9.6). However, RSS was not (21.2 ± 2.7 vs. 20.4 ± 3.0). Among domains of depression, "Lack of confidence and pleasure" (7.0 ± 3.3 vs. 5.6 ± 3.0) and "Low self-efficacy and pessimism" (4.2 ± 2.4 vs. 2.3 ± 1.7) were significantly higher in immigrant women, however "Depressed mood", "Insomnia" and "Low energy and sexual interest" were not. Immigrant women's rate of depression was higher and compared to domestic Korean women, but their self-esteem was similar. The study found that immigrant women had higher rates of depression due to pessimism about the future, negative mood, and loss of confidence caused by living in a different culture and having to deal with the demands of learning a new language.