대사증후군과 경동맥 내중막 두께 및 죽종의 관련성

Abstract

대사증후군은 심혈관질환의 위험을 증가시키며, 심혈관질환의 진단에 임상적으로 유의한 경동맥(Carotid Artery) 내중막 두께(IMT) 및 죽종(Plaque)의 측정은 비침습적인 방법으로 널리 이용되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 심혈관질환으로 진행되지 않은 대상자에서 대사증후군이 심혈관질환 예측인자인 경동맥 내중막 두께 및 죽종에 영향을 미치는지 알아보고, 전통적인 심혈관질환 위험평가 방식인 Framingham Risk Score에 어떠한 차이가 있는지 알아보고자 한다.

경상북도 고령군에 거주하는 50세 이상 주민 중 자료 미비자와 심장질환 및 뇌혈관질환 진단받은 적이 없는 2101명(남자 711명, 여자 1,390명, 연령 64.34 ± 8.09세)을 대상으로 설문조사 및 신체계측을 하고 경동맥 초음파를 통해 경동맥 내중막 두께 및 죽종을 측정하였으며, 8시간 금식한 후 혈청을 채취하여 일반 혈액 검사와 화학검사를 시행하였다. 분석기법은 t-검정, 검정, 공분산분석, 로지스틱회귀분석을 실시하였다.

전체대상자의 대사증후군 유병률은 47.9%이고, 남자와 여자는 37.0%와 53.5%로 여자에서 높았다. 연령과 흡연을 보정한 경동맥 내중막 두께는 여자에서 대사증후군이 정상군보다 유의하게 높았고, 경동맥 죽종 유병률도 높게 나타났다. 또한 여자에서만 대사증후군이 비정상적 총경동맥 내중막 두께와 경동맥 죽종에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 그리고, 남녀 모두에서 정상군보다 대사증후군의 Framingham Risk Score가 유의하게 높았다.

대사증후군은 심혈관질환의 진단도구로 사용되는 경동맥 초음파를 이용한 경동맥 내중막 두께 및 죽종과 관련이 있고 여자에서 두드러지게 나타났으며, 대사증후군 유무에 따라서 전통적 심혈관질환 예측인자인 Framingham Risk Score와 심혈관질환 10년 위험도에 유의한 차이를 보였다. 대사증후군은 복부비만, 고혈당증, 고혈압, 이상지질혈증 등 대사위험이 군집되어 나타나므로, 고혈압, 당뇨, 고지혈증 등 자체의 관리보다는 총체적인 관리를 통해서 사전에 예방하여 심혈관질환 발병과 사망·사건을 줄이도록 노력해야겠다.

Metabolic syndrome (MetS) promotes the development of cardiovascular disease. Carotid Intima-Media Thickness (CIMT) and plaque are commonly used atherosclerotic markers measured by noninvasive methods, e.g., ultrasound. The objective of this study was to examine the relationship between MetS, CIMT, and plaque without CVD and to compare Framingham Risk Scores (FRS), as traditional indicator of cardiovascular risk from MetS.

The study investigated a total of 2,101 subjects 50 years of age or older without a history of CVD, who live in Goryeong, Gyeongsangbuk province, Korea. Participants were interviewed using a questionnaire, and underwent a physical examination. CIMT and plaque and Blood samples were also taken for biochemical analyses. Statistical analyses were performed using independent t-test, -test, Ancova, and logistic regression with p < 0.05 considered statistically significant.

The prevalence of MetS was 47.9% (37.0% in males, 53.5% in females, p < 0.05). MetS was associated with a risk of increased CIMT adjusted for age, smoking, and carotid plaque. This relationship was more prominent in women than in men. In addition, FRS was significantly higher in the MetS group than the non-MetS group.

This results show that the management of MetS is more important than the management of obesity, dislipidemia, hypertension, and diabetes for cardiovascular disease.