Endovascular Recanalization for Acute Cerebrovascular Occlusion : commparison of Balloon Angioplasty and Stenting

Abstract

Twenty-four patients with acute ischemic stroke attributable to the occlusion of intracranial arteries, who were treated either by balloon angioplasty or by stenting in our neurosurgical department between May 2005 and March 2009, were enrolled. We compared clinical and radiological outcomes of patients between two groups.

Eleven patients were treated with balloon angioplasty, and the others were treated with stenting as an initial means of recanalization. The rates of partial or complete recanalization (TIMI 2 and 3) were 91% and 100% in the balloon and stent groups, respectively (p = 0.45). Symptomatic massive intracranial hemorrhage (ICH) after treatment was seen in two (18%) in the balloon group and in one (8%) in the stent group (p = 0.84). Procedure time was significantly shorter in the stent than balloon group (47.08 ± 21.86 vs. 107.91 ± 58.87 minutes, p = 0.002). The rate of good clinical outcomes at 90 days tended to be higher in the stent than balloon group.

Although excellent recanalization was demonstrated with both reperfusion techniques, the clinical benefit of stent angioplasty in the setting of acute ischemic stroke, as compared with balloon angioplasty, may include reducing treatment time and limiting use of thrombolytic agents, which may result in improved clinical outcomes.

이 연구는 뇌내동맥의 급성 폐색이 있는 환자에게 풍선 확장술과 스텐트 삽입술을 사용하여 치료하고, 두 군간의 임상적 결과, 합병증, 재개통율을 후향적으로 분석하고 비교한 연구이다.

2005년 5월부터 2009년 3월 사이에 뇌내동맥의 폐색으로 인한 급성 허혈성 뇌졸중으로 본 신경외과에 방문한 24명의 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 이들을 대상으로 두 군으로 나누어 풍선 확장술 혹은 스텐트 삽입술 중 하나의 방법으로 치료하였고, 이 두 군에서 임상적 결과, 합병증, 재개통율을 분석하고 비교하였다.

치료 전 신경학적 상태는 National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale(NIHSS) scores에 준하여 평가하였고, 치료 후 재개통율은 thrombolysis in myocardial infarction(TIMI) grading scale에 준하여 평가하였고, 임상적 결과는 증상 발현 3개월 후 modified Rankin Scale에 준하여 치료하였다.

풍선 확장술군은 11명, 스텐트 삽입술군은 13명이었고, 두 군 간의 환자 분포, 치료 전 NIHSS score, 허혈의 기간 정도는 차이가 없었다. 풍선 확장술군과 스텐트 삽입술군의 부분 혹은 완전 재개통(TIMI 2 and 3)은 각각 91%, 100%였고, 통계학적 유의성은 없었다(p = 0.45). 증상이 있는 대량의 뇌내출혈은 풍선 확장술군에서 두 명(18%), 스텐트 삽입술군에서 한 명(8%)이었고, 통계학적 유의성은 없었다(p = 0.84). 90일 후 임상적 결과가 좋았던 경우는 풍선 확장술에 비해 스텐트 삽입술에서 더 많았고, 통계학적 유의성은 없었으나 스텐트 삽입술군에서 2.7배 많았다. 시술 시간은 스텐트 삽입술군에서 유의하게 짧았다(47.08 ± 21.86 vs. 107.91 ± 58.87 분, p = 0.002).

급성 허혈성 뇌졸중의 치료에 있어 상기 언급한 두 가지 재관류 방법이 모두 훌륭한 재개통율을 보였지만, 풍선 확장술에 비해 스텐트 삽입술은 시술 시간을 줄이고, 혈전용해제의 사용을 줄임으로써, 임상적 결과를 향상시킬 수 있는 하나의 좋은 치료 방법으로 고려할 수 있겠다.