Analgesic Effect of Quetiapine in Murine Model of Rheumatoid Arthritis

Abstract

Quetiapine (QT) is an atypical antipsaychotics as well as an anti-depressant. Recent studies have reported an anti-inflammatory effect of QT in rheumatoid arthritis patients. Thus, this study was designed to examine the effect of QT on arthritic pain in murine collagen-induced arthritis (CIA). Mice were divided into 3 groups: control, CIA, and CIA + QT treatment. Mechanical hyperalgesia was measured using von-Frey filaments. Expression levels of the transient receptor potential vaniloid channels (TRPV) and the acid sensing ion channels (ASIC) were determined using RT-PCR, immunoblot, and immunohistochemistry. Pronociceptive cytokines, interleukin-17, interleukin-6, and prostaglandin E2 were also evaluated by ELISA. Increased mechanical hyperalgesia in CIA was reduced by QT treatment. QT decreased expression of TRPV1, TRPV4, ASIC1―3, carcitonin gene-related peptide, and microsomal prostaglandin E2 synthase 1 more than those in the CIA group by using RT-PCR. QT weakly localized TRPV1 and ASIC3 than the CIA group. QT also suppressed ERK, p38, and JNK mitogen-activated protein kinase activity more than those in the CIA group by using westernblot. Pronociceptive cytokines such as interleukin-17, interleukin-6, and prostaglandin E2 were decreased by QT treatment. These findings indicate that there is an antinociceptive effect of QT in rheumatoid arthritis.

퀘티아핀은 비전형적 항정신질환과 항우울증에 주로 쓰이는 제제이다. 최근 연구에 따르면 류마티스 관절염 환자에서 퀘티아핀이 항염증 효과가 있다고 보고된 바 있다. 그리하여, 본 연구는 콜라겐으로 유도된 관절염 모델에서 퀘티아핀이 관절통증에 미치는 영향에 대하여 실험하였다. 각 10마리씩 정상군, 대조군, 치료군 나누었다. 기계적 통각과민은 von-Frey filament를 이용하여 측정하였다. transient receptor potential vaniloid (TRPV)와 acid sensing ion channel (ASIC)은 역전사 PCR, 조직병리학적 소견, 면역탁본법을 이용하여 측정하였다. 전통각 사이토카인인 인터루킨-17, 인터루킨-6, prostaglandin E2를 효소면역측정법으로 평가하였다. 대조군에서 증가한 기계적 통각과민은 퀘티아핀을 치료함으로 줄어들었다. 역전사 PCR을 이용한 퀘티아핀의 영향으로는 TRPV1, TRPV4, ASIC1―3, calcitonin gene-related peptide, microsomal prostaglandin E2 synthase 1의 발현을 모두 대조군 보다 낮춰주었다. 또한, 실험군은 대조군보다 TRPV1과 ASIC3의 발현이 줄었으며 ERK, p38, JNK mitogen-activated protein kinase의 활성을 모두 억제하였다. 전통각 사이토카인인 인터루킨-17, 인터루킨-6, prostaglandin E2 모두 대조군에 비해 퀘티아핀의 치료 후 감소하였다. 이러한 결과로 보아 콜라겐으로 유도한 관절염모델에서 퀘티아핀이 진통 효과를 나타낸다고 생각된다.