복강경 담낭절제술에서 수술 전 자기공명췌담관조영술의 유용성

Abstract

복강경 담낭절제술에서 수술 전 시행한 자기공명 췌담관조영술(magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography, MRCP)이 수술경과 및 수술 후 담관손상을 포함한 합병증 예방에 유용성이 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

계명대학교 의과대학 외과학교실에서 2009년 12월부터 2010년 12월까지 양성 담낭 질환으로 복강경 담낭절제술을 시행 받은 283명을 대상으로 했다. 이 중 MRCP를 시행 받은 125명의 환자는 MRCP군, 나머지 158명은 Non MRCP군으로 나누었고, 수술 전 총담관 결석, 선천성 담도 변이 유무를 비교하였고, 수술 방법, 개복술로의 전환율, 수술 시간 등 수술 과정 및 수술 후 재원기간, 총담관 손상과 같은 수술 후 합병증을 비교 분석했다.

MRCP군에서 5명(4.0%)의 무증상 총담관 결석이 발견되었고, 17명(13.6%)의 환자에서 선천성 담도 변이가 발견되었다. 평균 수술시간은 MRCP군에서 50.5(± 30.4)분, non MRCP군 52.2(± 29.9)분(p = 0.630)으로 유의한 차이가 없었고, 개복술로의 전환율은 MRCP군:non MRCP군 = 1(0.8%):3(1.9%) (p = 0.633)로 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 또한 수술 후 담관 손상을 포함한 합병증 발생률은 MRCP군:non MRCP군 = 2(1.6%):5(3.2%)(p = 0.221)로 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

복강경 담낭절제술에서 수술 전 시행한 MRCP는 수술 전 총담관 결석, 선천성 담도 변이 등을 확인하는데 일부 도움을 줄 수 있으나 수술 경과 및 총담관 손상 등을 포함한 합병증을 발생에는 영항을 미치지 못하는 것으로 생각된다. 앞으로 대규모 전향적 무작위 연구가 필요할 것이다.

The aim of this study is to evaluate the value of preoperative MRCP prior to cholecystectomy by analyzing the rates of clinically inapparent common bile duct stone incidence or duct anomalies and postoperative complications. Between December 2009 and December 2010, 283 patients underwent laparoscopic cholecystectomy due to benign biliary disease. Among these patients, 125 received MRCP preoperatively and were as aggregated into a MRCP group. The remaining 158 patients who were not given MRCP were classified as the non MRCP group. We analyzed preoperative common bile duct (CBD) stones and biliary anomalies based on MRCP and postoperative complications such as bile duct injury in both group. In the MRCP group, pre-operative MRCP screening revealed clinically silent CBD stones in 5 patients (4.0%), bile duct anomalies in 17 patients(13.6%). Two cases of bile duct injury occurred in the non MRCP group, thogh in contrast, there were no bile duct injuries in the MRCP group, there was no significant statistical difference in postoperative complications between the two groups (p-value=0.221). MRCP may be useful in idendifying bile duct anomalies and revealing hidden bile duct stones. However, this method did not show statistical benefits for reducing bile duct injury in laparoscopic cholecystectomy. Therefore, routine MRCP scans for cholecystectomy may not be justified.