일개 대학병원에서 경험한 요로감염을 동반한 수신증의 원인 및 임상양상 관찰연구

Abstract

요로 감염은 요로계의 어느 부위에나 발생할 수 있는 세균 감염이다. 복합 요로 감염은 비뇨기계의 구조적 혹은 기능적 이상이 있는 경우에서 발생하는 요로감염이며, 수신증은 복합 요로 감염의 가장 흔한 형태이다. 본 연구에서, 우리는 2008년 1월부터 2010년 12월까지 한 대학병원에서 복부 CT상 급성 신우신염을 보이는 외래 환자 및 입원 환자를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 505명의 급성 신우신염 환자를 대상으로 하였고, 그 중 53명에서 수신증이 동반된 소견을 보였다.

수신증이 동반된 급성 신우신염의 가장 흔한 원인은 요로계 결석이었고, 두 번째는 요로계 악성종양이었다. 수신증이 동반된 경우에 질소혈증의 발생률과 임상적 중증도가 더 높았다. 수신증 동반 유무에 관련없이 급성 신우신염의 가장 흔한 원인균은 E.coli 였으나, 수신증이 동반된 경우에 더 다양한 균이 원인균이 될 수 있었다. 기저 신질환과 악성 종양을 가진 환자에서 사망률이 더 높았다.

단순 요로 감염과 복합 요로 감염은 치료, 임상적 및 미생물학적 특징과 그 예후에 차이가 있으므로, 감염의 중증도, 항생제 종류의 선택과 사용기간, 침습적 치료의 필요성 등을 결정하는 데에 있어 단순 요로 감염과 복합 요로 감염을 감별 진단하는 것이 중요하다고 하겠다.

Urinary tract infection (UTI) is a bacterial infection that affects the urinary tract. Complicated UTI is a urinary infection occurring in a patient with a structural or functional abnormality of the genitourinary tract. Hydronephrosis is one of the most common forms of structural abnormalities of the urinary tract.

In this study, we investigated patients with urinary tract infection in one university hospital, in the period from Jan. 2008 to Dec. 2010. All were inpatients or outpatients whose abdomenal CT results indicated acute pyelonephritis (APN). 505 patients participated, including 53 patients with hydronephrosis.

The most common cause of APN with hydronephrosis is a urinary tract stone, followed by urinary tract malignancy. APN with hydronephrosis can also be caused by variable bacteria, the most common agent being E.coli. In the case of APN with hydronephrosis, the occurrence rate of azotemia is higher, and clinical severity may be higher than uncomplicated APN. With previous renal disease and underlying malignancy, the mortality rate was higher.

Uncomplicated UTI and complicated UTI are different in treatment, clinical and microbiological manifestation and prognosis. Differential diagnosis of the two groups is important to decide on the severity of infection, the choice of antibiotics and the duration of treatment, and the necessity of invasive treatment.