일차 위질환에 따른 잔위암의 임상적 특징 및 잔위암의 위치

Abstract

잔위암은 위절제술 후 잔위에서 발생하는 암으로, 위 수술 후 2~6% 에서 잔위암이 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 수술 후 10~30 년부터 그 발생빈도가 높아지는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 저자들은 과거 일차 위질환으로 위부분절제술을 시행받은 후 잔위암이 발생한 환자를 대상으로 임상병리학적 특성을 알아보고자 하였다.

1994년 1월 1일부터 2008년 12월 31일 사이에 계명대학교 의과대학 외과학 교실에서 잔위암으로 수술을 받은 환자 중, 위의 악성 질환으로 근치적 원위부 위아전절제술을 시행 받은 환자와, 위의 양성 질환으로 원위부 위부분절제를 받은 환자중 잔위에서 암이 발생하여 수술을 시행 받은 41명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다.

일차 위병변으로 수술후 잔위암 발생까지의 기간은 악성군과 양성군 두군간에 유의한 차이가 있었다(악성군 : 54.1 ± 52.1개월, 양성군 : 337.9 ± 109.4개월, p = 0.008). 하지만 잔위암의 발생위치, 조직학적 특성, 조기위암 및 진행성위암의 분포, 최종병기는 양군간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 다만, 악성군에서 문합부에 잔위암이 발생하기까지 73.3 ± 60.8개월, 비문합부위에 잔위암이 30.9 ± 36.9개월로 문합부에 잔위암이 발생하는데 걸린기간이 더 많이 걸렸으나, p = 0.065로 통계학적 유의성은 없었다.

악성군에 비하여, 양성군에서 생긴 잔위암은, 그 발생까지 기간이 더 길었다. 통계학적 유의성은 없었지만, 악성군에서 문합부에 발생한 잔위암이 비문합부에 발생한 잔위암보다 잠복기가 더 긴 경향이 있었다. 잠복기 및 잔위암의 위치를 고려하여, 내시경을 포함한 주기적 경과관찰을 한다면 잔위암의 조기발견 및 생존율 향상이 가능할 것이다.

The aim of this study is to analyze the clinicopathological characteristics and the locations of remnant gastric cancer according to their primary gastric diseases.

From 1994 to 2008, 41 patients underwent surgery for remnant gastric cancer. Their primary diseases were gastric cancers in 22 patients (Group A) and benign diseases in 19 patients (Group B). Each group was subdivided by the locations of remnant cancer, and their latency periods were compared.

The latency periods were significantly different (54.1 ± 52.1 months, 337.9 ± 109.4 months, respectively; P = 0.008). There were no statistically significant differences in the locations, cell differentiations, gross types of remnant cancer, and final stages. In Group A, the latency period of remnant cancer, located at anastomosis sites tend to be longer than that of remnant cancer at non-anastomosis sites (73.3 ± 60.8 months and 30.9 ± 36.9 months, respectively), but this difference was not statistically significant (p = 0.065). In Group B, there was no such difference.

The study found that remnant gastric cancer from benign primary disease seems to have a longer latency period. Based on these findings, regular follow-up may be helpful in improving the prognosis of patients with remnant gastric cancer.