한국 여성의 항뮬러호르몬 분비에 관한 임상적 고찰

Abstract

본 연구는 건강한 한국 여성에서 연령에 따른 항뮬러호르몬 정상치를 확인하고 난소의 배란능을 예측하는 임상 지표인 연령, 난포자극호르몬, 에스트라디올, 동난포 수, 난소용적 등과 항뮬러호르몬 혈중치와의 상관관계를 분석하고자 하였다. 신생아에서 67세까지 221명의 건강한 여성이 모집되었다. 월경주기 3일에 항뮬러호르몬, 난포자극호르몬, 황체형성호르몬, 에스트라디올 혈중치가 측정되었고 초음파를 통하여 동난포 수와 난소 용적을 계측하였다. 폐경기 여성과 초경전 소아는 모집일에 혈액검사와 초음파검사를 시행하였다. 평균 항뮬러호르몬 혈중치는 출생시 0.59 ± 0.85(평균 ± 표준편차) ng/mL였고 20−24세에 5.57 ± 2.52(평균 ± 표준편차) ng/mL로 최고치를 보였으며 이후 폐경기까지 지속적으로 감소하였다, 0.28 ± 0.46(평균 ± 표준편차) ng/mL. 가임기 여성에서 항뮬러호르몬 혈중치(r = -0.605)와 동난포 수(r = -0.720)는 난포자극호르몬(r = 0.421)이나 에스트라디올(r = 0.326) 혈중치보다 연령과 더 밀접한 상관관계를 보였다. 또한 동난포 수와의 상관관계 분석에서 항뮬러호르몬(r = 0.722) 혈중치와 난소용적(r = 0.742)은 난포자극호르몬(r = -0.452)이나 에스트라디올(r = -0.324) 혈중치보다 더 높은 연관성을 보였다. 따라서 항뮬러호르몬은 연령이 증가함에 따라 지속적인 감소를 보이며 동난포 수와 밀접한 상관관계를 보이므로 난소의 배란능 예측에 있어 가장 정확하고 편리한 임상 지표로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

This study aimed to evaluate age-specific serum anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH) values in a cohort of healthy Korean women, and to investigate the relationship between the clinical markers of ovarian reserve such as age, basal follicle stimulating hormone (FSH), estradiol (E2), antral follicle count (AFC), and total ovarian volume (TOV). A total of two hundred and twenty one healthy volunteers were recruited (aged 0-67). Serum levels of AMH, FSH, LH, and E2 were measured, and AFC and TOV were assessed by ultrasonography on menstrual cycle day 3. In postmenopausal women and children before menarche, these values were measured on the day of recruitment. Serum levels of AMH were 0.59 ± 0.85 (mean ± SD) ng/mL at birth, peaking at 5.57 ± 2.52 (mean ± SD) ng/mL at 20−24 years old, and then declining until menopause, 0.28 ± 0.46 (mean ± SD) ng/mL. In reproductive age women, AMH (r = -0.605) and AFC (r = -0.720) were better correlated with age than basal FSH (r = 0.421) or E2 (r = 0.326). AMH (r = 0.722) and TOV (r = 0.742) also showed a better correlation with AFC than basal FSH (r = -0.452) or E2 (r = -0.324). The study found that serum levels of AMH declined steadily with increasing age and demonstrated a better correlation with AFC than basal FSH or E2. This suggests that serum AMH could be the most precise and easily available predictor of ovarian reserve.