The Effect of Cilostazol on Hepatic Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor-1 Expression

Abstract

Elevated levels of plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) represent a risk factor for chronic liver diseases. Hepatic PAI-1 expression is controlled by transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) at the transcriptional level. Recent studies have shown that cilostazol, a selective type 3 phosphodiesterase inhibitor, inhibits high glucose-induced and angiotensin II-induced PAI-1 expression in the artery wall and neointimal region after vascular injury. Given these results, the aim of the present study was to determine whether cilostazol inhibits TGF-β-stimulated PAI-1 expression in liver cells.

Results showed that cilostazol inhibits TGF-β-stimulated PAI-1 mRNA and protein expression in the AML12, mouse hepatocyte cell lines. In addition, transient transfection of a reporter gene under the control of the PAI-1 promoter revealed that cilostazol inhibits TGF-β-stimulated, Smad3/4-mediated and ALK5-mediated PAI-1 promoter activity in the HepG2, human hepatoma cell lines. To determine the molecular mechanism by which cilostazol inhibits PAI-1 expression, the effect of cilostazol on Smad3 activity was studied. Results showed that cilostazol inhibits TGF-β-stimulated Smad3 phosphorylation, nuclear localization and DNA-binding activity.

In conclusion, cilostazol inhibits PAI-1 expression and may be a suitable therapeutic agent for the prevention of chronic fibrotic liver disease.

플라스미노겐활성인자 억제제-1(plasminogen activator inhibitor-1, PAI-1)의 증가는 만성 간질환의 위험인자로 알려져 있다. 간의 PAI-1 발현의 증가는 전환성장인자(transformining growth factor-beta, TGF-β)에 의해서 조절된다. 최근 연구에서 선택적인 제 3형 포스포디에스테라아제인 cilostazol이 동맥벽과 혈관 손상 이후 신생혈관내막에서 고농도 포도당과 안지오텐신 II에 의해 유도된 PAI-1의 발현을 감소시킨다고 보고하였다. 그러므로, 본 실험에서는 cilostazol이 간에서의 PAI-1의 발현에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 알아보고자 하였다.

Cilostazol은 쥐의 간세포인, AML12 세포에서 TGF-β에 의해 증가한 PAI-1의 mRNA와 단백질의 발현을 억제하였다. 또한, 사람의 간 종양세포인, HepG2 세포에서 TGF-β와 Smad 3/4, ALK5에 의해 증가된 PAI-1의 전사 활성도는 cilostazol에 의해서 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. Cilostazol이 PAI-1 발현을 억제하는 기전을 알아보기 위해 cilostazol이 Smad3 활성을 억제하는지 알아보았다. Cilostazol은 TGF-β에 의해 증가된 Smad3의 인산화와 핵속으로 이동되는 것을 억제하였다. 또한, cilostazol은 Smad3-DNA의 결합을 억제하였다.

결론적으로, 이러한 연구 결과를 통하여 cilostazol이 PAI-1 발현을 억제하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 cilostazol이 만성 간 섬유화질환을 예방할 수 있는 새로운 치료제로서의 가능성을 제시하고 있다.