대퇴골 전자간 골절에서 시행한 압박고 나사의 고정 실패

Abstract

대퇴 전자간 골절을 압박고 나사를 이용하여 치료후 고정 실패를 보인 환자는 대상으로 고정 실패의 원인을 분석하였다. 대퇴 전자간 골절로 압박고 나사를 이용하여 치료 후 고정 실패를 보인 233예를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였고, 평균 추시 기간은 2.2년이었다. 수술 전후의 방사선학적 지표와 술 후 합병증의 발생률의 연관성을 분석하였다. 전체 11.2%에서 고정 실패가 일어났으며 가압 나사못의 과도한 활강이 6.4%, 가압 나사못의 골두 천공이 3.4%, 부정유합이 0.9%, 그리고 금속판의 고정 소실이 0.4%를 차지하였다. 불안정성 골절이거나 골다공증 환자에서 고정 실패율이 높았으며 가압 나사못이 골두의 상부에 위치 할 경우, 원위 골편이 전 내측으로 전위된 경우 고정 실패율이 높게 나타났다.

결론적으로 전자간 골절을 압박고 나사를 이용하여 치료시, 고정 실패를 피하기 위해서 정확한 골절의 정복을 해야 하며 가압 나사못이 골두의 상부에 위치하는 것은 피해야 할 것으로 사료된다.

I analysed the causes of fixation failure in patients with intertrochanteric fractures who had been internally fixed with compression hip screw. In retrospective study, we assessed the cause of failure in a series of 233 intertrochanteric fractures which had been internally fixed with a compression hip screw. Mean follow up period ranged from 1 year to 17.4 years (average 2.2 years). The correlation between radiologic parameters and incidence of complications were analysed. The overall rate of fixation failure was 11.2%; excessive sliding of the lag screw (6.4%), cutting-out of lag screw before union (3.4%), varus malunion (0.9%), and pulling-out of the slide plate (0.4%). Fixation failure was more common in unstable fractures and osteoporotic patients. It was also associated with superior placement of lag screw within head and anteromedial displacement of distal fragment. Intertrochanteric fractures should be reduced as anatomically as possible and care must be taken to avoid the displacement of lag screw in the superior half of the head. Dynamic hip screw with laterally mounted trochanteric stabilizing plate (DHS/TSP) or intramedullary nail may be helpful in these difficult fractures.