The Relationship between EZH2 Expression and Renal Cell Carcinoma

Abstract

Enhancer of zeste 2 (EZH2) is a member of the Polycomb group of genes, which is important for transcriptional regulation through nucleosome modification, chromatin remodeling, and interaction with other transcription factors. Particularly, dysregulation of EZH2 has been implicated in oncogenesis and progression of various neoplasms. The objective of this study was to evaluate EZH2 expression in renal cell carcinoma (RCC) and correlate the expression with prognostic factors. Tissue was obtained from surgically resected specimens of 167 patients who were diagnosed with RCC. EZH2 expression was determined by immunohistochemical staining. The association of EZH2 expression with clinicopathological factors and prognosis was determined by statistical analyses. In the 167 cases, EZH2 expression with variable intensities was observed predominantly in nuclei. Low expression of EZH2 was significantly correlated with disease recurrence (p = 0.025). Further, in multivariate analysis, low expression of EZH2 independently predicted disease recurrence (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.154?0.960). On the other hand, EZH2 had no significant association with age, gender, TNM stage, T stage, N stage, distant metastasis, Fuhrman?s grade, lymphovascular invasion, or current patient status (p > 0.05). From our results, we propose that EZH2 is a useful prognostic marker for recurrence of RCC.

Enhancer of zeste 2(EZH2)는 Polycomb group 유전자의 하나로 뉴클레오솜을 변화시키고 염색질의 재형성과 다른 전사 인자와의 상호작용을 통해 전사 작용 조절에 중요한 역할을 한다. 특히 EZH2의 이상 발현은 종양 형성 뿐 아니라 다양한 신생물의 진행에 영향을 끼친다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 신세포암에서 EZH2 발현의 임상적 중요성과 예후인자의 역할을 확인하고자 하였다. 신세포암으로 수술을 시행한 167명의 환자에서 얻어진 조직을 대상으로 하였고 EZH2에 대한 면역화학염색을 시행하여 발현정도를 평가하였다. 그리고 EZH2와 임상병리학적 특성 및 예후와의 관계를 다양한 통계적 기법을 적용하여 분석하였다. 모든 증례에서 EZH2의 발현이 핵에서 관찰되었고 그 정도는 다양하였다. 낮은 EZH2 발현시 질환의 재발과 유의한 연관성을 보였고(p = 0.025), 다변량 분석에서도(95% 신뢰구간 0.154-0.960) 유의한 예후인자로 확인되었다. 나이, 성별, TNM 병기, 조직학적 등급, 림프관/혈관 침범 및 환자의 현재 상태와 EZH2 발현은 연관성을 보이지 않았다(p > 0.05). EZH2의 발현 정도는 신세포암에서 병의 진행을 예측할 수 있는 유용한 인자이다. 또한 항암 치료에 흔히 저항하는 신세포암의 표적 치료의 개발에도 본 연구 결과가 많은 도움을 줄 것이다.