Correlation between chemokine CXCR4 expression and prognostic factors in patients with prostate cancer

Abstract

The chemokine receptor CXCR4 has been reported to be frequently expressed in human cancers and has been shown to participate in the development of cancer metastasis. We tried to evaluate the correlation between the expression of CXCR4 and prognostic factors in patient with prostate cancer. 57 patients who had received retropubic radical prostatectomy for prostate cancer were enrolled. Specimens were obtained before any treatment, and were stained with antihuman CXCR4 antibody. The intensity of staining was graded as low (negative, weak) and high (moderate, strong). The age, pretreatment PSA level, Gleason score, T stage, biochemical recurrence, local recurrence and distant metastasis were compared according to the expression of CXCR4 in patients with prostate cancer. CXCR4 was detected in most patients (93.0 %, 53/57) with prostate cancer specimen. Among the all patients, the group of a low CXCR4 expression contained 21 patients (36.8 %) and the group of a high expression contained 36 patients (63.2 %). Local recurrence was higher in the group of high expression, 11 of 36 cases (30.6 %) than in the group of low expression, 1 of 21 cases (4.8 %) with statistical significance (p = 0.040). Distant metastasis was also associated with the expression, 10 of 36 cases (27.8 %) in the group of a high expression and 1 of 21 cases (4.8%) in the group of a low expression (p = 0.041). In logistic regression test, CXCR4 expression was the only factor in determining local recurrence (p = 0.016) and distant metastasis (0.022). CXCR4 showed no association with the age (p = 0.881), pretreatment PSA level (p = 0.584), Gleason score (p = 0.640), T stage (p = 0.967) and biochemical recurrence (p = 0.081).

The high expression of CXCR4 was associated with a local recurrence and distant metastasis. CXCR4 expression is shown to be a useful prognostic factor for patients with prostate cancer.

케모카인 수용체 CXCR4는 여러 암 조직에서 빈번히 발견되며, 암전이에 관여하는 것으로 나타났다. 저자들은 전립선암 환자에서 케모카인 수용체 CXCR4와 예후인자의 연관성에 대해 연구해 보았다. 전립선암으로 치골후극 근치적 전립선적출술을 시행받은 57명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 조직 채취 전에 다른 치료는 시행하지 않았으며 조직은 CXCR4 항체로 염색하였다. 염색의 강도를 ‘저’ (음성, 약), ‘고’ (중, 강)로 평가하여, CXCR4 발현 정도에 따른 나이, 술전 전립선특이항원 수치, Gleason 점수, 임상적 병기, 생화학적 재발, 국소 재발, 먼곳 전이를 비교하였다. CXCR4는 대부분의 전리선암 조직에서 발견되었다 (93.0%, 53/57). 전체 환자 중 저발현군은 21례 (음성; 4례, 약; 17례), 고발현군은 36례 (중; 30례, 강; 6례) 였다. 국소 재발은 고발현군 36명 중 11명 (30.6 %)에서 나타나 저발현군 (4.8 %)에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 나타났고 (p = 0.040), 먼곳 전이도 고발현군 36명 중 10명 (27.8 %)에서 나타나 저발현군 (4.8 %)에 비해 유의하게 높게 나타났다 (p = 0.041). 로지스틱 회귀분석에서도 CXCR4 발현은 국소전이와 먼곳전이를 결정하는 유일한 인자였다. CXCR4는 나이, 술전 전립선특이항원 수치, Gleason 점수, 임상적 병기, 생화학적 재발과는 유의한 연관성을 보이지 않았다. 높은 CXCR4 발현은 국소 재발, 먼곳 전이와 유의한 연관성을 보였다. 케모카인 수용체 CXCR4 발현은 전립선암 환자에서 유용한 예후인자로 생각된다.