Relationship between Subarachnoid Hemorrhage Volume and Development of Cerebral Vasospasm

Abstract

The object of this study is to verify the relationship between basal cisternal hemorrhage volume (not Fisher grade) and the development of cerebral vasospam prospectively. The material of this study was the patients visited Dongsan Medical Center with a diffuse or localized thick subarachnoid blood clot on initial CT which taken within 48 hours after SAH as well as the aneurysm was confirmed by CT angiogram (CTA). The CTA was checked 3 times (within 48 hours, from 4 to 9 days and 10 days after SAH) after admission. The hemorrhage volume was calcualted as follows. Serial contiguous 5-mm-thick CT images were obtained from the skull base to top of the head. A CT number was used in the range of 50 - 80 Hounsfield units. CT scans were analyzed using MIPAV software package (Medical Image Processing, Analysis, and Visualization, version 5.2.1; National Institute of Health). The total intracranial hemorrhage volume (subdural, subarachnoid hemorrhage, intracerebral and intraventricular) was calculated and the basal cisternal hemorrhage volume (interhemispheric fissure, left and right sylvian fissure, ambient cistern) was also calculated. Total 45 patients met the inclusion criteria. Thirty patients did not show angiographic vasospasm (AVS) or develop symptomatic vasospasm (SVS) (non vasospasm group: NVS). AVS was noticed in 8 patients and SVS developed in seven patients. The calculated total intracranial hemorrhage volume of each group is 18.3 mL in NVS, 28.3 mL in AVS and 25.6 mL in SVS (p > 0.05). The calculated basal cisternal hemorrhage volume in each group is 12.4mL in NVS, 18.1 mL in AVS and 23.4 mL in SVS (p < 0.05). This study shows the basal cisternal hemorrhage volume is related with occurrence of vasospasm as well as the patient who have large amount of basal cisternal hemorrhae volume (over 25 mL) has more chance to develop vasospasm.

이 연구는 지주막하출혈 양과 뇌혈관 연축 발생과의 관계를 증명하기 위하여 전향적으로 연구한 것이다. 재료는 지주막하출혈 후 48 시간 내에 동산의료원에 입원하고, 전산화단층촬영(이하 CT라 함)상 범발성 혹은 국소적 심한 뇌지주막하출혈이 발견되면서 CT혈관조영(이하 CTA라 함)상 뇌동맥류가 확인된 예들을 조사 대상으로 하였다. 입원 기간 중 CTA는 뇌지주막하 출혈 후 48시간 내, 4내지 9일 사이, 10 일 이후에 시행하여 전 예에서 3 번 시행하였다. CT는 연속적으로 두부의 기저에서 두정까지 5 mm 두께 영상을 얻었으며 50에서 80 Hounsfield 단위를 사용하였다. CT 영상들은 Medical Image Processing, Analysis, and Visualization software package를 사용하여 전체 두개강내 출혈양(뇌경막하혈종, 뇌내혈종, 뇌실내출혈 및 지주막하출혈)과 오직 기저뇌조출혈 양(대뇌반구, 양측 실비안 구 및 우회조)을 계산하여 전체 두개강내 출혈 양과 뇌혈관연축의 발생과의 관계 및 기저뇌조출혈 양과 뇌혈관연축 발생과의 관계를 조사하였다. 연구 조건을 충족하는 연구대상 환자는 45명이었다. 30명의 환자는 입원 치료 기간 중 시행한 3번의 CTA에서 혈관연축의 소견을 보이지 않았을 뿐만 아니라 임상적 뇌혈관연축 소견도 보이지 않았다(비 혈관연축군). 8명의 환자는 CTA에서 혈관연축 소견이 관찰되었으나 임상적으로 혈관연축에 기인한 증상 발현은 없었다(혈관조영상혈관연축군). 7명은 CTA에서 혈관연축 소견과 함께 혈관 연축에 기인한 임상증상도 보였다(임상적 혈관연축군).전체 두개강내출혈 양은 비 혈관연축군 18.3 mL, 혈관조영상연축군 28.3 mL, 임상적혈관 연축군 25.6 mL로써 전체 두개강내 출혈 양과 혈관연축과의 상관관계는 없었다. 기저뇌조출혈 양은 비 혈관연축군 12.4 mL, 혈관조영상연축군 18.1 mL, 임상적혈관 연축군 23.4 mL로써, 기저뇌조출혈 양과 혈관조영상혈관연축 발생 및 혈관 연축에 기인한 임상증상의 발현과 유의한 관계가 있었다. 결론적으로 기저뇌조출혈 양과 뇌혈관 연축의 발생과는 상관관계가 있었으며 특히 25 mL 이상의 많은 양의 뇌조출혈 양을 가진 환자는 혈관연축의 발생 위험이 높았다.