회전근 개 봉합술을 시행한 환자에서 다중 통증 조절 요법과 병용된 사각근간 차단술의 효과

Abstract

회전근 개 봉합술 후 통증 조절을 위해 시행된 다중 통증 조절 요법과 병용된 사각근간 차단의 효과와 안전성에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 2010 년 1 월부터 2010 년 12 월까지 회전근 개 파열로 관절경적 봉합술을 시행한 연속적 60 명의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며 다중 통증 조절 요법과 사각근간 차단술을 동시에 시행한 군 30 명(1 군)과 다중 통증 조절 요법만을 시행한 군 30 명(2 군)으로 분류하였다. 두 군간의 술 전 및 수술 직후, 그리고 술 후 1 일째부터 5 일째까지의 통증 정도, 재원 기간, 술 후 추가적 주사 진통제의 사용 횟수, 약물 부작용을 전향적으로 비교 분석하였다. 두 군간의 나이, 성별, 키, 몸무게, 체질량지수, 수술 시간은 통계학적 차이는 없었고 수술 직후와 수술 후 1–5 일 동안의 평균 시각 통증 등급 점수가 1 군에서는 각각 3.9, 4.4, 3.4, 2.7, 2.4, 2.0이었고, 2 군에서는 6.2, 4.1, 3.2, 2.7, 2.5, 2.0으로 1 군에서 수술 직후에 통계학적으로 의미있는 통증의 감소가 있었다. 술 후 재원기간, 술 후 추가적인 진통제 사용, 약물 부작용은 두 군간에 차이가 없었다. 회전근 개 봉합술 후 시행한 다중 통증 조절 요법과 병용된 사각근간 차단술은 부작용의 증가 없이 술 후 초기 통증 조절에 효과적인 방법으로 사료된다.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy and safety of postoperative pain control by multimodal pain control protocol with interscalene block after arthroscopic rotator cuff repair. Sixty patients scheduled for rotator cuff repair were randomized to either a multimodal pain control with interscalene block group (group 1, 30 patients) or a multimodal pain control group (group 2, 30 patients). We compared these two groups with respect to level of pain before surgery to the fifth postoperative day, duration of postoperative hospital stay, consumption of additional analgesics, and adverse effects. No statistically significant differences were identified between two groups with regard to age, sex, height, weight, BMI, operation time. Mean visual analogue scale scores immediately after surgery (day 0) and on postoperative days 1–5 were 3.9, 4.4, 3.4, 2.7, 2.4, and 2.0 in group 1 and 6.2, 4.1, 3.2, 2.7, 2.5, and 2.0 in group 2. Pain relief was significantly better in group 1 immediately after surgery. There were no statistical differences of duration of postoperative hospital stay, consumption of additional analgesics, and adverse effects between two groups. Interscalene block with multimodal pain control protocol offer more effective early postoperative pain control without additional adverse effects.