기본형 간헐외사시에서 편위조절정도와 입체시의 상관성

기본형 간헐외사시에서 편위조절정도와 입체시의 상관관계를 알아보고자 하였다.

기본형 간헐외사시 86명을 대상으로 하여 원거리 편위조절정도에 따라 1군(good, 우수), 2군(fair, 보통), 3군(poor, 불량)의 세군으로 나누고 각 군에서 근거리 및 원거리 입체시를 측정하여 비교하였다.

1군 28명, 2군 30명, 3군 28명으로, 근거리 입체시는 1군 평균 58.21 seconds of arc (seconds), 2군 75.33 seconds, 3군 151.43 seconds였고, 원거리 입체시는 1군 118.93 seconds, 2군 165.33 seconds, 3군 276.43 seconds였다. 세 군을 동시에 비교했을 때, 근거리 및 원거리 입체시 모두에서 편위조절정도와 유의한 상관관계를 가지고 있어 입체시가 나쁠수록 편위조절정도가 불량함을 알 수 있었다. 두 군을 각각 비교했을 때, 근거리 입체시는 1군이 2군보다(p=0.02), 1군이 3군보다(p=0.002) 유의하게 좋은 입체시를 보였고, 2군과 3군은 서로 유의한 차이를 보이지는 않았다(p=0.13). 원거리 입체시는 1군이 2군보다(p=0.02), 1군이 3군보다(p<0.001), 2군이 3군보다(p<0.001) 모두 유의하게 좋은 입체시를 보였다.

간헐외사시에서 원거리 입체시는 세 군을 함께 비교하였을 때와 두 군씩 각각 비교하였을 때 모두 유의한 차이를 가지고 있어, 그 측정을 통해 편위조절정도와 양안시기능을 알아 외사시의 진행정도를 파악하는 지표로 유용하게 사용할 수 있을 것이라 생각된다. 근거리 입체시는 세 군을 함께 비교하였을 때는 유의한 차이가 있지만, 두 군씩 각각 비교하였을 때는 유의한 차이가 없었던 점을 보아, 근거리 입체시를 통해 진행정도를 파악함에 있어서는 신중한 해석이 요구된다고 하겠다.

This study was conducted to identify relationship of control grade and stereoacuity in basic intermittent exotropia.

Eighty six patients with basic intermittent exotropia were divided into three subgroups according to their control grade and evaluated for near and distance stereoacuity.

Group 1 (good control) was consisted of 28 patients, group 2 (fair control) 30 patients, and group 3 (poor control) 28 patients. Mean near stereoacuity was 58.21 seconds of arc (seconds) in group 1, 75.33 seconds in group 2, 151.43 seconds in group 3. Mean distance stereoacuity was 118.93 seconds in group 1, 165.33 seconds in group 2, 276.43 seconds in group 3.

In comparing the three groups simultaneously, it was found that poor stereoacuity resulted in worse control grade, due to the significant correlation of stereoacuity to the control grade in both near and distant stereoacuity. when the groups were compared separately, group 1 showed significantly better near stereoacuity than group 2 and group 3 while group 2 and group 3 did not show any significant difference. all groups resulted in significantly good stereoacuity with group 1 showing better results compared to group 2 and group 3 while group 2 also displayed better results than group 3 in the case of distant stereoacuity.

Distance stereoacuity can be helpful in determining patients' ability to control the exotropic deviation and generally accepted as guidelines regarding the indication for timing of surgical intervention. Near stereoacuity need to be considered carefully to monitor deterioration and progression of exotropic deviation.