TGF-β1 처치한 지방조직 유래 줄기세포 상층액이 상처치유, 섬유아세포 이주 및 제 1형 교원질 발현에 미치는 효과

Abstract

지방조직 유래 줄기세포를 배양한 상층액이 교원질 합성과 섬유아세포의 세포 이주를 촉진하는 기능이 있음이 밝혀짐으로써, 향후 지방조직 유래 줄기세포 배양액이 상처치유와 항노화에 널리 이용될 것으로 기대되고 있다. 교원질 합성을 촉진하고 섬유아세포의 세포 이주를 촉진하는 사이토카인으로 transforming growth factor-beta 1 (TGF-β1)이 잘 알려져 있는데, TGF-β1을 지방조직 유래 줄기세포에 처치하고 회수한 상층액에는 처치하기 전에 비하여 더 많은 성장인자들이 포함되어 있을 가능성이 있다.

이 연구에서는 TGF-β1을 처치한 지방조직 유래 줄기세포의 상층액이 처치하지 않은 지방조직 유래 줄기세포 상층액보다 더 효과적으로 섬유아세포의 세포 분열, 세포 이주, 제1형 교원질, matrix metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1)의 발현 및 in vivo 실험에서 무모생쥐 등의 상처치유를 촉진하는지에 대하여 연구하고자 한다. 이를 위하여 TGF-β1 (1 ng/mL)을 지방조직 유래 줄기세포에 처치하고 24 시간 뒤 배양액을 회수하여 이를 섬유아세포에 처치하고 RT-PCR 및 Western blot 기법을 사용하여 분석하였다. 또한 무모생쥐 등에 4 mm 펀치를 사용하여 일정한 크기로 상처를 만들고, 상처에 TGF-β1을 처치한 지방조직 유래 줄기세포를 배양한 상층액을 상처 부위에 주사하여 상처치유 촉진 효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 결과 TGF-β1을 처치한 지방조직 유래 줄기세포 상층액이 처치하지 않은 상층액보다 더 효과적으로 섬유아세포의 세포 분열 및 세포 이주를 촉진하였다. 제 1형 교원질 및 MMP-1의 발현은 증가하였으나, G1/S 단계로의 이행을 촉진하는 세포주기 조절자의 발현은 현저히 증가시키지 않았다. 또한 4 mm 펀치로 만든 무모생쥐 등의 상처도 TGF-β1 처치한 지방조직 유래 줄기세포 상층액을 주사한 경우 상처 치유가 촉진되었다. 그러므로 TGF-β1을 처치한 지방조직 유래 줄기세포 상층액은 섬유아세포의 세포 분열 및 세포 이주를 촉진시키고 제 1형 교원질 및 MMP-1 의 발현을 증가시킴으로써 피부 상처 치유를 촉진시킨다고 생각되며, 이는 향후 상처치유 촉진제 개발에 중요한 자료가 되리라 생각한다.

Conditioned medium from adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) stimulates both collagen synthesis and migration of dermal fibroblasts, thereby conditioned media from ADSCs (ADSCs-CM) will be a promising agent for wound healing and anti-aging. TGF-β1 plays important roles in induction of type I collagen expression and migration of fibroblasts. However, it is still unknown whether the conditioned media from TGF-β1-treated ADSC (TGF-β1-treated ADSCs-CM) induce expressions of type I collagen and matrix metalloproteniase-1 (MMP-1) as well as cell cycle regulatory proteins, and cell migration effectly in fibroblasts, compared to ADSCs-CM.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of TGF-β1 -treated ADSCs-CM on fibroblasts cell proliferation rates, cell migration, and expressions of type I collagen and MMP-1. In addition wound healing accelerating effect of TGF-β1-treated ADSCs-CM was studied using hairless mice. Regular artificial wounds were made on mice back by 4 mm punch, and TGF-β1-treated ADSCs-CM was injected around wounds by 2 times per week. Data of this study showed that TGF-β1 -treated ADSCs-CM promoted more effectively the migration of human skin fibroblasts and cell proliferation, compared to ADSCs-CM. The expressions of type I collagen and MMP-1 under treatment of TGF-β1 -treated ADSCs-CM were more increased than those of type I collagen and MMP-1 under treatment of ADSCs-CM. in fibroblasts The expressions of cell cycle regulators of G1/S phase transition were not markedly altered by treatment of TGF-β1-treated ADSCs-CM. In addition artificial wound were made using 4 mm punch biopsy in hairless mice and TGF-β1-treated ADSCs-CM were injected into wound area. The intradermal injection of TGF-β1-treated ADSCs-CM promoted wound healing process in hairless mouse.

In conclusion, this study showed that TGF-β1-treated ADSCs-CM induced up-regulation of expression of both type I collagen and MMP-1 promoted the migration of skin fibroblasts, cell proliferation, and wound healing process in vivo, thereby these results may give key fundamental data for developing a wound healing accelerating agent.