돼지 모델에서의 상처수축

Abstract

상처수축은 상처조직 주변에서 구심성(centripetal)으로 상처를 폐쇄하려는 현상을 말한다. 상처의 모양과 위치, 남아있는 조직의 양과 특성이 수축에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 기존의 연구들은 쥐나 토끼와 같은 소동물을 이용한 것으로 상처치유기전이 사람과 다르고 피부구조도 사람의 피부와 차이가 많아 적합한 연구 모델이 되지 못하였다. 저자들은 Micropig?潁? 이용하여 상처의 모양과 부위에 따른 수축을 연구하였다.

10개월 수령에 25 kg인 피부질환이 없는 4 마리의 Micropig?? (Medikinetics, Pyeongtaek, Korea)를 사용하였다. 척추주위의 등에 정사각형, 정삼각형, 원모양을 9 cm2의 동일한 면적으로 근막층 위의 조직을 모두 제거하여 전층피부결손 상처를 만들었다. 상처는 등의 좌, 우측에 50 mm간격으로 각각 4개씩 한 마리당 모두 8 개의 상처를 만들었다. 각 상처의 모양은 무작위로 선택되었으며, 정사각형이 11 개, 정삼각형이 11 개 그리고 원형이 10 개였다. 드레싱은 Polyurethane foam으로 2 일 간격으로 시행하였다. 술 후 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28 일에 상처 크기를 Vistrack Digital?? (Smith & Nephew, Hull, UK)을 이용하여 측정하고 술 후 3일, 1, 2, 3, 4 주에 생검하여 H&E stain과 면역조직화학(immunohistochemistry)을 통하여 신생혈관, 상피화유무, 근섬유모세포를 비교 관찰하였다. 상처수축률을 구하여 수축의 정도와 양상을 알아보았다.

최종 상처의 모양은 원형은 타원형, 정삼각형과 정사각형은 방사형(stellate shape)을 나타내었다. 상처수축률은 모든 모양에서 8 - 10 일에 최대를 보였다. 이는 면역조직화학에서 근섬유모세포는 술 후 1 주에 관찰이 되어 3 주에는 사라진 소견과도 일치를 한다. 10일부터 상처의 가장자리에서부터 상피화가 진행되었다.

최종수축률은 모양별로 정삼각형이 82.00±7.31(%), 정사각형이 80.50±7.50(%), 원형이 71.80±7.31(%)로 정삼각형에서 상처수축이 가장 많이 일어났지만 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 부위별로는 머리부위부터 86.30±2.63, 83.30±3.77, 76.30±4.03, 67.30±3.86(%)로 부위에 따른 상처수축률은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 즉, 모양에 관계없이 머리부위의 상처가 꼬리부위의 상처보다 수축이 더 많이 일어났다. 이상의 결과로 보아, 상처수축은 상처의 모양보다 위치가 더 중요한 요소로 판단된다.

The term "wound contraction" refers to a centripetal closure of the wound around wounded tissues. The shape and location, the amount of the wound and characteristics of the remaining tissues, and so many other factors are known to influence wound contraction. Previous studies using small animals such as mice or rabbits have not been an appropriate model because wound healing mechanisms and skin structures are different from those of the human. The purpose of this study was to evaluate wound contraction according to the shape and location of the wound using Micropig??.

4 Micropigs?? (Medikinetics, Pyeongtaek, Korea), 10 months of age and 25 kg of body weight without any skin disease were used. Full thickness skin defect was made by clearing all the tissues above the fascial layer in the shape of square, regular triangle and circle of 9 cm2 each on the back around the spine. Each wound was 50 mm apart from each other with 4 wounds on the left and another 4 on the right of the back, resulting in 8 wounds in total per micropig. Randomly chosen wound shapes include 11 squares, 11 regular triangles, and 10 circles. Wound dressing was done every other day using polyurethane foam. Wound size was measured using Vistrack Digital?? (Smith & Nephew, Hull, UK) on every other day after surgery from day 2 to day 28. A biopsy was performed at day 3, and 1, 2, 3, and 4 weeks to investigate neovascularization, epithelialization, and myofibroblast using H&E stain and immunohistochemistry. Wound contraction rate was calculated to figure out the differences among each shapes and locations.

The ultimate shape of the circle wound was oval, and regular triangle and square were stellate. The maximum contraction rate was obtained at 8 to 10 days in all the shapes, which corresponds with the immunohistochemical finding that myofibroblast was observed at 1 week after surgery and disappeared at 3 weeks. Epithelialization was seen in the wound margin at day 10 and afterwards. The final wound contraction rates were 82.00±7.31(%) in regular triangles, 80.50±7.50(%) in squares, and 71.80±7.31(%) in circles, with regular triangles on the highest-rank, however, with no statistical significance. The wound contraction rates by locations showed statistically significant differences. The wound in cephalic area presented more contractions than that in caudal area, and the wound contraction rates were 86.30±2.63, 83.30±3.77, 76.30±4.03, and 67.30±3.86(%) from cephalic to caudal areas, respectively.