Grape Seed Proanthocyanidin Extract Inhibits Interleukin-17 Induced Interleukin-6 Production via MAPK Pathway in Human Pulmonary Epithelial Cells

Abstract

This study was aimed to investigate the effect of grape seed proanthocyanidin extract (GSPE) on interleukin-17 (IL-17) induced interleukin-6 (IL-6) production in A549 human pulmonary epithelial cells. Cells were treated with IL-17 (10 ng/ml) or GSPE (50 μg/ml), or both. The effects of GSPE on cell viability and apoptosis were evaluated mRNA and protein levels of IL-6 were determined by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), respectively. Expressions of inhibitory factor κB-α (IκB-α) and ERK 1/2, p38, and JNK mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) were examined by Western blot analysis. GSPE significantly inhibited both IL-17 not-induced and IL-17 induced mRNA expressions and protein productions of IL-6 in pulmonary epithelial cells (p < 0.01). GSPE decreased the IL-17 induced phosphorylation of IκB-α. IL-17 stimulated ERK 1/2, p38, and JNK MAPKs activities and GSPE decreased IL-17 stimulated ERK 1/2, p38, and JNK MAPKs activities. Our results show that GSPE may inhibit IL-17 stimulated IL-6 productions in human pulmonary epithelial cells by inhibiting MAPK and NF-κB mediated signaling pathway.

본 연구는 인간 폐 상피세포 A529에서 포도씨 proanthocyanidin 추출물(GSPE)이 interleukin-17 유발 interleukin-6 생산에 미치는 영향을 조사하는 데 목적이 있다. 세포는 IL-17 (10 ng/ml)이나 GSPE (50 μg/ml), 혹은 두 가지 모두 처리하였다. GSPE가 세포 생존력과 세포자멸사에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. mRNA와 IL-6의 단백질 정도는 각각 역전사효소 중합효소 연쇄 반응(RT-PCR)과 효소 면역 측정법(ELISA)로 측정되었다. 억제요소 κB-α (IκB-α)와 ERK 1/2, p38, JNK 분열제-활성 단백 키나아제(MAPK)의 발현은 웨스턴 블롯 측정법으로 검사하였다. GSPE는 폐 상피세포에서 IL-17 유발과 IL-17 비유발 모두에서의 mRNA 발현과 IL-6의 단백질 생성을 유의하게 억제하였다(p < 0.01). GSPE는 IL-17 유발 IκB-α의 인산화에서 감소되었다. IL-17은 ERK 1/2, p38, JNK MAPK의 활동성을 자극하고 GSPE는 이러한 IL-17에 자극된 ERK1/2, p38, JNK MAPK의 활동성을 감소시켰다. 본 연구 결과는 GSPE가 인간 폐 상피세도에서 MAPK와 NF-κB 매개 신호 경로의 억제를 통해 IL-17 유발 IL-6 생성을 억제하는 것을 나타내었다.