정계정맥류 치료에 대한 경피적 내정계정맥 코일색전술의 효과

Abstract

정계정맥류의 치료방법으로는 관혈적 수술방법, 복강경을 통한 결찰, 경피적 색전술 등이 있다. 경피적 정계정맥색전술은 기존의 치료법에 비해 동통이 적고, 사회의 복귀를 빨리 할 수 있다는 장점이 있어 널리 시도되고 있다. 이에 저자는 코일을 이용하여 경피적 정계정맥색전술을 시행하여 치료 후 성공률, 재발 여부와 합병증 등에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

2005년 1월부터 2010년 3월까지 본원에 고환의 통증 혹은 음낭 내 종물을 주소로 내원하여 정계정맥류로 진단받은 환자 중 치료를 요하는 45명을 대상으로 경피적 코일색전술을 시행하였다. 42명에서 좌측 음낭에 일측성 정계정맥류가 관찰되었고 3명에서는 양측성으로 관찰되었다. 시술 후 후향적으로 성공률과 합병증에 대하여 조사하였다. 45명 중 43례에서 정계정맥류의 성공적인 치료가 이루어져 경피적 내정계정맥코일 색전술의 성공률은 95.6%였고 합병증은 없었다. 2례에서 정계정맥류가 재발하였으며 그 중 1례는 개복적 서혜부결찰술을 시행하였다.

경피적 내정계정맥코일색전술은 높은 성공률을 보이고, 특별한 합병증이 없으며, 시술 후 사회생활의 복귀가 빨라 정계정맥류의 일차적인 치료방법으로 고려할 수 있다.

The most useful surgical procedure for varicocele is ligation of the internal spermatic veins at or above the internal inguinal ring. Percutaneous coil embolization of the internal spermatic vein is a minimally invasive technique as compared to traditional or laparoscopic surgery. We evaluated the efficacy and safety of percutaneous embolization for the treatment of varicocele.

From January 2005 to March 2010, 45 patients affected by varicocele underwent percutaneous coil embolization through a transfemoral approach. 42 patients had varicocele on the left side and 3 on both sides. We retrospectively assessed success rate and complications. All patients underwent follow-up with physical examination after the treatment. Varicocele was successfully treated by coil embolization in 43 of 45 patients (95.6%). Two patients recurred and one of them underwent open inguinal surgical ligation. No significant complications happened during or after the treatment.

Percutaneous coil embolization of varicocele appears to be a safe, effective, inexpensive, and minimally invasive procedure. It might be considered as a possible first therapeutic option for the treatment of varicocele.