최근 12년간 대구.경북지역 성인의 바이러스성 간염 표지자 양성률 변화

Abstract

배경 및 목적 : 간 질환은 2006년 현재 질병에 의한 사망원인 중 3위를 차지할 정도로 국내에서 중요한 질환이며 이 가운데 상당수가 B형 및 C형 바이러스성 간염에 기인한다. 국내에서 HBsAg 및 anti-HCV의 양성률에 대해 건강검진 수검자들을 대상으로 이루어진 연구들은 여러 편 있으나 해당 지역의 성별, 연령별 인구 구성 비를 고려하지 않고 전체 수검자 자료들을 분석한 경우가 대부분이어서 그 지역의 양성률을 정확히 나타낸다고 보기는 어렵다. 또한 단일 기관에서 10년 이상의 장기간에 걸친 양성률의 변화 양상에 관한 연구는 드물다. 이에 저자는 계명대학교 동산의료원 건강 증진센터에서 최근 12년간 축적된 자료를 바탕으로 대구․경북 지역 인구 구성비를 고려하여 분석함으로써 대구․경북 지역 거주 성인에서 HBsAg과 anti-HCV 양성률 및 시간에 따른 양성률의 변화 양상에 관해 연구해 보고자 하였다.

결론 : 이 연구는 대구․경북 지역에서 인구구성을 고려하여 분석한 첫 번째 연구로 HBsAg의 양성률은 5.0%로 기존 국내 자료에 비해 높았으며 기간에 따른 유의한 차이는 관찰되지 않았으나 HBsAg 양성의 주 연령층이 40대에서 50대로 옮겨지는 경향을 보였다. Anti-HCV 양성률은 0.5%로 기존 보고와 유사하였으며 역시 기간에 따른 차이는 없었으나 anti-HCV 양성의 주 연령층이 50대에서 60대 이후로 옮겨지는 경향을 보였다. 따라서 기간에 따른 HBsAg 및 anti-HCV 양성률의 의미있는 감소를 확인하기 위해서는 좀더 오랜 시간이 필요하리라 여겨진다.

Background & Aims: The liver disease, which is the 3rd common cause of disease-related death at 2006 is considered to be important. Most of them are caused by hepatitis B and C viral infection. There have been lots of studies on the seroprevalence of HBsAg and anti-HCV in the subjects examined for health screening. However, regional sex or age group ratio has not been considered in most of those studies so they could hardly tell the regional prevalence precisely. Besides, there have been few studies on the change of the seroprevalence of the viral markers for hepatitis for more than 10 years at a single health center. Therefore, this study was performed to evaluate that change in Daegu and Gyeongbuk province considering the population composition ratio, using data accumulated for past 12 years at the health promotion center in Dongsan hospital.

Methods: We analyzed seromarkers of HBV and HCV of 13611 adults who had received health screening at health promotion center in Dongsan hospital during the period from January 1998 to December 2009.

Results: Seroprevalence of HBsAg was 5.0%, and 5.7% for male and 4.3% for female. It was higher for male(P<0.001). Seroprevalence of Anti-HCV was 0.5%, and 0.6% for male and 0.5% for female. There was no difference between both genders. According to the age groups, seroprevalence of HBsAg was highest for 50s(p=0.003). Seroprevalence of anti-HCV by age group, it was 0.1% for 20s, 0.3% for 30s, 0.4% for 40s, 0.7% for 50s and 1.6% for 60s. It gets increased as the age gets higher(P<0.001). According to the time periods, seroprevalence of HBsAg gets decreased as time goes by, 5.5% for A, 5.1% for B, 5.0% for C and 4.6% for D. But, it was not statistically significant. When the study by time periods gets divided into each age group, more in detail, for 40s it gets decreased through A to D,(p=0.06) from 6.8% to 4.5% for each, for 50s, it gets increased through A to D, from 4.7& to 6.8% for each. As for the seroprevalence of anti-HCV, there was no difference through A to D, 0.6%, 0.8%, 0.5% and 0.4% for each, but, when it gets divied by age groups, for 50s, it gets decreasd 2.0%, 1.0%, 0.2% and 0.3% for each period, it gets decreasd from the C period(p=0.007). But, for 60s, it gets increased as much it gets decreasd for 50s.

Summary: This study is the first one, considering the population ratio in Daegu, Kyungbuk. The seroprevalence of HBsAg was 5.0% which was higher than the previous domestic studies. There was no difference through the time periods. The major age group was shifted from 50s to 60s. Therefore, monitoring the change of seroprevalence of HBsAg and anti-HCV over time is considered to be needed.