Effects of Carbamylated Albumin on Insulin Secretion in Rat Primary Cultured Pancreatic β Cells

Abstract

Cardiovascular disease is one of the most common long term complications in patients with end stage renal diseases. Very recently, an alternative and dominant mechanism for cyanate formation in atherosclerotic lesions has been discovered. This study was designed to determine the effect of carbamylated albumin on the insulin secretion in primary cultured pancreatic islet cells. Cytotoxicity of carbamylated albumin was determined by MTT assay. Insulin secretion was measured by ELISA in carbamylated albumin treated islet cells. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) were also determined by measuring the fluorescent product from the oxidation of an oxidant-sensitive 2,7-dichlorefluoresceinin carbamylated albumin treated islet cells. FACS analysis was executed to determine the effect of carbamylated albumin on the apoptosis of islet cells. Firstly, we found that carbamylated albumin, within concentration ranges in which no cytotoxic effect was observed (0.01, 0.1, and 1 mg/mL) decreased insulin secretion dose dependently in both non-glucose stimulated and glucose stimulated islet cells. Secondly, carbamylated albumin at 1 mg/mL concentration inhibited insulin secretion more than 50% in non-glucose stimulated cells and glucose (5 and 10 mM)-stimulated cells. Carbamylated albumin, however, did not affect the ROS generation. And no pro- or anti-apoptotic effect was observed in carbamylated albumin treated islet cells. The results of this study suggest the possible inhibitory effect of carbamylated albumin on insulin secretion in pancreatic islet cells. This inhibitory effect was not mediated either by ROS generation or by apoptosis. Further studies as to determine the underlying mechanism will be of benefit.

심혈관 질환은 말기 신부전 환자의 가장 흔하고도 중요한 합병증이다. 최근 죽상경화의 병태생리학적 원인으로 시안산이 관여한다는 연구 결과가 보고되었다. 본 연구는 시안산에 의해 만들어지는 카바밀화된 알부민이 쥐 체장 세포의 인슐린 생성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 시행되었다. 카바밀화된 알부민이 췌장 세포에 미치는 세포독성을 측정하였다. 췌장 베타 세포에서 생성, 분비된 인슐린의 양은 ELISA로 측정하였다. 카바밀화된 알부민에 의한 활성산소의 양도 측정하였다. 실험 결과 카바밀화된 알부민은 10 μg/mL, 100 μg/mL, 그리고 1 mg/mL 농도 모두에서 세포독성을 나타내지 않았다. 또한 카바밀화된 알부민은 포도당에 의해 자극되지 않은 베타 세포와 포도당에 의해 자극된 베타세포 모두에서 인슐린의 분비를 유의하게 감소시켰다. 그러나 카바밀화된 알부민은 췌장 베타세포의 활성산소의 양을 증가시키지 않았다. 또한 카바밀화된 알부민을 처리한 췌장 베타세포의 세포사멸도 대조군과 비교하여 의미있는 변화를 나타내지 않았다. 위의 결과를 바탕으로 볼 때 카바밀화된 알부민은 췌장 베타세포의 인슐린 생성과 분비를 감소시키고 그 기전은 활성산소 생성을 증가시키거나 세포 사멸을 통해서인 것은 아닌 것으로 생각된다. 앞으로 여기에 관여하는 기전에 대한 심도 있는 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.