투석용 동정맥루의 혈관성형술 후 발생한 정맥파열에서 단순 압박과 풍선 눌림을 통한 치료의 유용성

Abstract

목적 : 투석용 동정맥류 혈관성형술 중 발생한 정맥파열에서 단순 압박과 동시에 풍선 눌림을 통한 경피적 치료의 유용성 및 예후에 대하여 조사해 보고자 한다.

재료과 방법 : 본원에서 2003년 12월부터 2010년 1월까지 혈액투석용 동정맥루 협착에 의해 풍선성형술을 시행한 833명의 환자들 중 시술 중 정맥파열이 발생한 환자들 중 단순 압박과 풍선 눌림을 통한 경피적치료를 시행한 44명을 대상으로 전자서명기록(electronic medical record)과 시술 사진을 후향적으로 조사하여 시술의 성공률 및 합병증 등을 분석 하였다.

결론 : 혈액투석용 동정맥루 협착의 혈관성형술 치료 중 발생하는 정맥파열환자에서 이전의 치료와 비교하여 단순 압박과 동시에 풍선 눌림을 통한 경피적 치료가 경제성 및 유용성 높은 좋은 치료법이라 할 수 있을 것이다.

Purpose: To evaluate the usefulness of combined manual compression and balloon tamponade and prognosis in venous rupture during angioplasty of hemodialytic arteriovenous fistulas.

Materials and Methods: Between December 2003 and January 2010, of 44 patients who underwent combined manual compression and balloon tamponade in venous rupture during the PTA of AVF, we retrospectively evaluated procedure success rate and complication through electronic medical record and radiologic image findings.

Results: Venous rupture occurred in 44(5.3%) patients, 21 male and 23 female, 26 native fistulae and 18 graft fistulae and mean age was 57 years old. The lesions were located in 25 cephalic, 5 brachial, 13 basilic veins and 1 saphenofemoral anastomosis. Among 44 patients, procedure success was achieved in 38(86.4%) patients and we evaluated primary and secondary patency periods. In procedure failed 6 patients also controlled bleeding, but residual stenosis were seen or hemodialysis was performed poorly.