Association of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms of Interleukin 1 family genes with Hepatocellular Carcinoma in Korean Population

Abstract

Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the fifth most common malignancy in the world and most frequent type of liver cancer. The risk for developing HCC increases with the severity of inflammation and fibrosis. Interleukin-1 (IL-1) family and its related family members are primarily proinflammatory cytokines by their ability to stimulate the expression of genes associated with inflammation and autoimmune diseases. Several studies have suggested some proinflammatory cytokines such as IL-1 family (IL-1α, IL-1β, and IL-1 receptor antagonist) which are implicated in the pathogenesis of HCC. This study aimed to determine whether polymorphisms in the IL-1 family genes are associated with HCC. To investigate the genetic association between polymorphisms in IL-1α, IL-1β, and IL-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1RN) genes and HCC in Korean population, analyzed 178 HCC patients and 397 controls. Genotypes of the selected SNPs in IL-1α, IL-1β, and IL-1RN genes were determined using Illumina Sentrix Array Matrix chips. For the analysis of genetic data, EM algorithm, SNPStats, and Haploview were used. Statistical analysis revealed that a significant association was found at IL-1β between HCC and control. Three individual polymorphisms (rs1143633, rs3917356, and rs1143627) were found to be associated with HCC. The SNPs of IL-1β gene (rs 1143633A>G and rs1143627T>C) protected the risk of HCC in the dominant model, respectively (p = 0.027, OR = 0.59, 95% CI = 0.37―0.94; p = 0.019, OR = 0.56, 95% CI = 0.34―0.91). The SNP of IL-1β gene (rs3917356G>A) increased the risk of HCC in the recessive model (p < 0.000, OR = 2.58, 95% CI = 1.53―4.33), whereas other SNPs in IL-1α and IL-1RN showed no significant association between HCC patients and controls. This genetic result suggests that IL-1β in the IL-1 family may be associated with risk of HCC.

간세포암은 전 세계적으로 다섯 번째로 흔한 암으로, 원발성 간암중 약 90퍼센트를 차지하고 있으며, 우리나라 성인 남성의 중요한 사망원인이다. 간암은 염증반응과 관련이 있으며, 바이러스감염, 알코올을 포함한 독성물질들, 대사장애 등으로 인한 만성적 염증으로 발생된다고 밝혀졌고, 염증과 암의 관계를 연결해주는 생체내 물질에 대해서는 아직 완벽히 알려지지 않고 있고, 인터루킨-1, 인터루킨-6과 같은 사이토카인이 중요한 역할을 한다는 것이 실험실모델에서 밝혀져 있다. 이 연구는 인터루킨-1의 유전자 다형성과 간암과의 관련성을 규명하고자 시행되었다.

178명의 간세포암 환자군과 397명의 대조군을 대상으로 DNA를 추출하여 인터루킨-1 (인터루킨-1 알파, 인터루킨-1 베타, 인터루킨-1 수용체 길항제) 유전자의 단일 유전자 다형성을 구하였고, SNPStats, Haploview, SPSS 17.0 이용하여 통계분석을 하였다.

그 결과 인터루킨-1 베타 유전자의 rs1143633A>G, rs1143627T>C의 유전자다형성이 우성모델에서 간세포암 발생을 억제하는 효과가 있었고, (p = 0.027, OR = 0.59, 95% CI = 0.37―0.94; p = 0.019, OR = 0.56, 95% CI = 0.34―0.91) rs3917356G>A는 열성모델에서 간세포암의 위험인자였다 (p < 0.000, OR = 2.58, 95% CI = 1.53―4.33). 그 외 인터루킨-1 알파와 인터루킨-1 수용체 길항제의 유전자 다형성과 간세포암의 관련성은 유의하지 않았다.

일배체형 분석에서도 인터루킨-1 유전자와 간암과의 관련성을 찾아볼 수 없었고, 간암의 임상특징 (알부민, AST, ALT, 형태, 원인, 병기, 전이유무, 크기, 간문맥혈전)과 인터루킨-1 유전자의 연관성도 없었다.

결론적으로, 간세포암의 발생에 있어 인터루킨-1 베타 유전자의 rs1143633A>G, rs1143627T>C 은 보호인자이고, rs3917356G>A는 간세포암의 위험인자로 생각된다.