장기간 이환 당뇨쥐 모델에서 대장 수축력 변화

Abstract

발병 후 10년이 경과한 당뇨병 환자의 40%정도에서 위장관의 신경장애가 발생한다. 현재까지 당뇨병과 관련된 위장관 증상들 가운데 위마비에 관해서는 많은 임상연구가 있었으나 변비나 설사 등 대장 운동기능과 관련된 증상에 관한 실험 연구는 드문 편이다. 따라서 2형 당뇨병 환자와 비교적 유사한 증상을 보이는 당뇨모델 동물인 Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) 쥐에서 대장 평활근의 수축 특성을 확인하였고, 결과는 OLETF 쥐의 대조군인 Long-Evans Tokushima Otsuka (LETO) 쥐와 비교하였다. 근위부 대장에서는 정상군에 비해 당뇨군에서 자발적인 운동이 유의하게 저하되었으나, 원위부 대장에서는 유의하게 줄어든 것을 확인할 수 없었다. 또한 정상군에 비해 당뇨군에서 근위부 대장의 카할간질세포(interstitial cells of Cajal, ICC) 연결망이 명확하게 줄어들었다. 아세틸콜린 수용체 작용물질인 carbachol에 의한 근위부 대장에서의 수축은 당뇨군에서 유의하게 약해져 있었다. 당뇨쥐에서 근위부 대장의 산화질소에 의한 이완반응 또한 저하되었다. 이번 연구는 근위부 대장에서 ICC 연결망, 평활근의 콜린성 수용체와 nNOS가 장기간 이환 된 당뇨병에서의 대장 운동기능 장애에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 제시하였다.

Dysfunction of gastrointestinal tract occurs about 40% in the patients who are in diabetes for 10 years. Although diabetes-related dysfunction of stomach of small intestine, like gastroparesis, has been extensively studied for recent years, the pathogenesis of colon symptoms, like constipation and diarrhea, were rarely investigated. In this study, the contraction characteristics of colonic smooth muscle were investigated in the Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rat, an animal model for type 2 diabetes, and the results were compared with those obtained from the Long-Evans Tokushima Otsuka (LETO) rat, the control strain of OLETF rat. Spontaneous contractility of the proximal colon was significantly decreased in the diabetic rats compared with the control rats, while that of the distal colon was not. Interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC) networks of the proximal colon was greatly decreased in the diabetic rats compared with the control rats. Contractions in response to carbachol, an acetylcholine receptor agonist, of the proximal colon was significantly weaker in the diabetes rats. In addition, relaxation response to nitric oxide of the proximal colon in the diabetic rats were also likely to be attenuated. This study suggests a possibility that the decrease in ICC network, smooth muscle cholinergic receptors and neuronal nitric oxide synthase in the proximal colon plays important roles in the colon dysfunction that occurs in long-standing diabetes.