Cyclooxygenase-2 Overexpression Correlates with Apoptosis and Angiogenesis in Benign Prostate Hyperplasia and Prostate Cancer

Abstract

This study was performed to characterize the overexpression of COX-2 in non-inflammatory benign prostatic hyperplasia (NI-BPH), inflammatory benign prostatic hyperplasia (I-BPH) and prostate cancer (PC). In addition, the relationship between increased COX-2 expression and apoptosis was investigated by using overexpression of Bcl-2, and between apoptotic index and angiogenesis by using overexpression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and microvascular density (MVD). Sixty four patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and 57 patients with PC were included in this study. The BPH histopathologies were classified by the presence of chronic inflammation as follows: NI-BPH (n = 23) and I-BPH (n = 41). In the prostate tissues, association of the expression of COX-2, Bcl-2, apoptotic index, VEGF, and MVD were investigated. Overexpression of COX-2, Bcl-2 and VEGF were shown in PC compared to BPH (p < 0.001, p < 0.001 and p = 0.035). In PC, apoptotic index was lower (1.40 ? 2.0; p < 0.001), and MVD was higher (53.2 ? 29.3; p = 0.001). Overexpression of COX-2, Bcl-2 and VEGF was gradually increased in NI-BPH, I-BPH and PC in order (p < 0.001, p < 0.001 and p = 0.002). Apoptotic index was high in I-BPH (P < 0.001), but it had no significant difference between NI-BPH and I-BPH or NI-BPH and PC. MVD was significantly high in PC (P < 0.001), but no significant difference between NI-BPH and I-BPH. Significant correlation was shown between overexpression of COX-2 and Bcl-2 (p = 0.001) or COX-2 and VEGF (p < 0.001). However, apoptotic index was not correlated with overexpression of COX-2 or Bcl-2. MVD was correlated with overexpression of COX-2 or VEGF (p < 0.001, p = 0.040). COX-2 overexpression in PC inhibited apoptosis and promoted angiogenesis. Chronic inflammation in BPH caused overexpression of COX-2, inducing increased expression of Bcl-2 and VEGF. It is likely that chronic inflammation played a role in the intermediate step of carcinogenesis in the prostate.

Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2)는 prostaglandin 생성과정의 rate-limiting enzyme으로, 조직에서 세포의 분화와 신생혈관형성을 증가시키고 세포고사를 억제하여 인체에서 다양한 종양의 발생에 관여한다. 이 연구는 염증이 없는 전립선비대증과 만성염증이 있는 전립선비대증, 그리고 전립선암에서의 COX-2발현을 비교하였고, 이들 각각에서 Bcl-2 발현과 apoptotic index를 통해 세포고사와의 연관성을, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)의 발현과 microvascular density (MVD)를 통해 신생혈관형성과의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 2005년부터 2009년까지 전립선비대증으로 경요도전립선절제술을 받았던 환자 중 병리학적 조직검사 상 염증소견이 없었던 23례 (NI-BPH군)와 염증소견이 있었던 41례 (I-BPH군), 그리고 전립선암으로 근치적전립선절제술을 시행한 57례 (PC군)를 대상으로 하였다. 각각의 전립선조직에서 면역조직화학염색을 통해 COX-2, Bcl-2와 VEGF의 과발현을 비교하였다. MVD는 고배율시야에서 CD34에 염색된 미세혈관의 수로, apoptotic index는 TUNEL assay를 이용하여 고배율시야에서 관찰되는 고사세포의 수로 계산하였다. 환자를 PC군과 전립선비대군으로 나누었을 때 COX-2, Bcl-2, VEGF는 PC군에서 유의하게 과발현 되었으며 (p < 0.001, p < 0.001, p=0.035), apoptotic index는 PC군에서 유의하게 낮았고 (1.40 ? 2.0; p < 0.001) MVD는 PC군에서 유의하게 높았다 (53.2 ? 29.3; p = 0.001). 환자를 NI-BPH군, I-BPH군, PC군의 세 군으로 나누었을 때, COX-2, Bcl-2, VEGF의 과발현은 NI-BPH군, I-BPH군, PC군의 순으로 유의하게 증가하였다 (p < 0.001, p < 0.001, p = 0.002). 세포고사는 NI-BPH군과 PC군에 비해 I-BPH군이 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다 (P < 0.001). MVD는 PC군에서 유의하게 높았으나 (P < 0.001), NI-BPH군과 I-BPH군 간에는 차이가 없었다. COX-2와 Bcl-2의 과발현에는 양의 상관관계가 있었으나 (p = 0.001), COX-2의 과발현과 세포고사, Bcl-2의 과발현과 세포고사 사이에는 통계적 유의성이 없었다. COX-2와 VEGF의 과발현 간에는 양의 상관관계가 있었으며 (p < 0.001), COX-2의 과발현과 MVD, VEGF의 과발현과 MVD사이에도 각각 양의 상관관계가 있었다 (p < 0.001, p = 0.040). 전립선암에서 COX-2의 과발현은 세포고사를 억제하고 신생혈관의 형성을 증가시킨다. 전립선비대증에서 염증이 있을 때 COX-2가 과발현 되었으며, Bcl-2와 VEGF도 과발현 되었다. 따라서 전립선의 만성염증은 전립선암의 발생기전의 중간 단계일 것으로 생각된다.