카사이 수술 후 장기생존율 및 예후인자의 분석

Abstract

(목적/배경) 담도폐쇄증은 간외담도의 원인을 알 수 없는 진행성, 염증성 폐쇄성 질환으로 적절한 치료를 받지 못할 경우 간경화및 간부전에 이르게 되는 심각한 신생아기 담즙 정체성 질환이다. 이 질환은 1959년 Kasai 등에 의해 시행된 Kasai 수술 (Hepatic portoenterostomy)이 처음으로 보고된 이래 현재까지 담도폐쇄증에 대한 일차적 수술로 시행되고 있다. 저자들은 Kasai 수술을 받은 후 5년 이상 경과된 환아들을 대상으로 장기 생존 결과 및 예후 인자에 대해 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

(대상 및 방법) 계명대학교 동산의료원 소아외과에서 1991년부터 2005년까지 담도폐쇄증을 진단받고 Kasai 수술을 시행받은 56례의 환자를 대상으로 성별, 재태기간, 체중, 수술 당시의 나이, 술전 혈청 총빌리루빈 및 직접빌리루빈 수치, 수술 6개월 후 황달소실여부, 수술 6개월 이내 담도염의 발생여부, 간실질에 대한 조직검사, 문맥주위 섬유화 조직(periportal fibrous mass)의 분석 등을 조사하여 5년 생존율에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

(결과) Kasai수술 후 간이식 없이 5년 생존율은 77.2%였다. 수술 당시 나이가 90일 이전인 경우, 직접빌리루빈의 수치가 7mg/dL 이상일 경우, 카사이 수술 후 6개월에 황달이 소실된 경우, 술후 6개월 내에 담도염이 없었던 경우, 간문부 잔여담관의 개수가 15개 이상인 경우, 미세담관의 밀도가 7이상인 경우 통계학적으로 예후에 유의한 차이를 보였다.

(결론) 6개월 이내 황달 소실과 간문부 미세담관의 밀도는 카사이 수술 후 간이식 없이 5년 생존율에 독립적인 위험인자로 의미를 가지며, 담즙배출이 정상적으로 이루어지는 경우나 미세담관의 밀도가 7이상일 경우 좋은 예후를 가진다.

초록 (Abstract)

Background: Kasai’s portoenterostomy has gained worldwide acceptance as the initial surgical therapy for infants with biliary atresia. Although extended survival has been achieved for many patients, factors influencing outcome have not been defined clearly. The goals of this article are to define long-term outcome and to investigate prognostic factors after Kasai’s portoenterostomy of biliary atresia using univariate and multivariable methods.

Patient and Methods: This retrospective study was done in 56 cases of biliary atresia that received Kasai operation at Department of Pediatric Surgery, Keimyung university hospital between 1991 and 2005. Kaplan-Meier method, Log-rank test and Cox Regression test were used for statistical analysis.

Results: The 5-year survival rate after Kasai was 77.2%. There were statistically significant differences in positive prognostic factors after Kasai in following conditions; the age of the patient at the time of surgery < 90 days, serum direct bilirubin level on admission > 7mg/dL, bilirubin clearance in the 6 months after Kasai operation and absence of cholangitis within 6 months after operation.

Conclusion: The bilirubin clearance within 6 months after Kasai operation and the density of bile ductule in periportal fibrous mass is independent risk factor for 5-year survival rate without liver transplantation. The prognosis is better in condition with normal biliary drainage and the density of bile ductule in periportal fibrous mass over 7.