Modulation of Regulatory Proteins in TRAIL-mediated Apoptosis by TRAIL-sensitizing Agents

Abstract

Apoptosis is essential for maintenance of tissue homeostasis. Therefore, understanding the mechanism of apoptosis has important implications in the prevention and treatment of many diseases. Fisetin, a natural compound, has been shown to exhibit a wide variety of functions. Fisetin induced death receptor (DR) 5 expression via Sp-1-dependent manner and downregulation of DR5 expression attenuated fisetin-induced apoptosis. Sirt-1 is a NAD-dependent histone deacetylase that play an important role in the epigenetic regulation of gene expression. Sirtinol, a specific inhibitor for Sirt-1, enhanced TRAIL-mediated apoptosis through downregulation of antiapoptotic molecules and decreased Akt/mTOR- associated effectors. These events were augmented by overexpression of constitutive active Akt. This study found that investigated the molecular mechanisms of regulatory proteins in TRAIL-mediated apoptosis by various agents, and it may contribute to therapeutic strategy against cancer. Glucocorticoids (GCs) have been used as co-medication in cancer therapy. Dexamethasone (Dexa) induced upregulation of celluar FLICE inhibitory protein (cFLIP) (L), (S) and its effect caused to prevent of various stimuli-induced apoptosis. Dexa induced expression of cFLIP (L) and (S) through the increase of mRNA stability and activation of Akt/PI3K pathway, respectively.

최근 비정상적인 세포사멸의 조절로 인해 암, 에이즈, 알츠하이머병 등과 같은 질병이 유도됨이 밝혀지고 있어, 세포사멸 관련 단백질의 조절기전에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구는 TRAIL 민감성 유도 물질에 의해 조절되는 세포사멸 관련 단백질의 기전에 대해서 알아보았다. 플라보노이드 계통의 하나인 fisetin이 신장암세포에서 세포사멸을 유도함을 관찰하였고, 이는 death receptor 5 (DR5)의 발현 증가에 의한 것임을 알 수 있었다. 또한, fisein은 Sp-1 프로모터 활성을 증가시킴을 확인 할 수 있었고, Sp-1의 억제제에 의해서 DR5 발현 증가가 억제되는 것으로 보아 fisetin에 의해 증가하는 DR5 발현 증가는 Sp-1에 의한 것임을 알 수 있었다. 만성염증, 암, 노화 조절에 관련한다고 알려져 있는 SirT1의 억제제 (sirtinol) 를 사용하여 신장암세포에 TRAIL과 혼합처리 하여 세포사멸에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. Sirtinol과 TRAIL을 혼합처리 시 세포사멸이 현저히 증가함을 알 수 있었고, 이는 세포사멸 억제단백질인 Mcl-1, cFLIP (L), Bcl-2의 발현을 감소시킴으로써 일어나는 것임을 알 수 있었다. 뿐 만 아니라, sirtinol이 AKT/mTOR 관련 유전자의 발현을 감소시키는 것을 확인하였고, 이로 인해 sirtinol이 전사번역 단계에서 Mcl-1, cFLIP (L), Bcl-2 발현을 조절한다고 생각 할 수 있었다. cFLIP의 과발현이 세포사멸 저항성에 밀접하게 관계되어 있다는 보고가 있어, glucocorticoid에 의한 cFLIP의 발현 증가 기전에 대해서 알아보았다. 신장암세포에서 Dexamethasone (Dexa)에 의해 전사조절인자인 c/EBP d와 cFLIP의 발현이 증가됨을 확인할 수 있었지만, 서로간의 관련성은 없음을 알 수 있었다. 서로 다른 기전 (cFLIP (L)의 mRNA stability 증가, PI3K/AKT 경로에 의한 cFLIP (S)의 발현 증가)을 통해 cFLIP 발현을 조절함으로써 여러 가지 자극에 의한 세포사멸을 억제함을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, 이 연구를 통하여 여러 가지 약제에 의한 세포사멸 조절 기전을 규명하였으며, 이러한 결과는 암 치료에 있어서 중요한 과학적 근거를 제공하는 것이다.