간의 염증성 거짓종양의 자기공명 영상 소견

대상과 방법: 2001년 10월부터 2008년 10월까지 본원에서 간의 염증성 거짓종양으로 진단된 환자 36명 중 컴퓨터 단층 촬영만을 시행한 22명을 제외한 자기공명 영상을 시행한 14명을 대상으로 후향적으로 분석하였다. 13명은 수술이나 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 혹은 초음파 유도하 조직생검으로 확진된 환자였고 나머지 1명은 추적 검사에서 호전을 보인 것으로 진단하였다. 병변의 크기와 위치, 그리고 T1강조영상과 T2강조영상에서 신호강도와 양상을 분석하였다. 또한 가돌리늄 조영제 주입 후 동맥기, 문맥기, 그리고 조직평형기에서의 조영증강 정도와 양상을 분석하였다.

결과: 14명의 환자 중 총 21병변의 염증성 거짓 종양이 발견되었다. 크기는 10 mm에서 56 mm로 다양했고 평균 22 mm였다. 17 병변은 우엽에서, 4 병변은 좌엽에서 발견되었다. T1강조영상에서 19 병변은 저신호강도를 2 병변은 등신호강도를 보였다. T2강조영상에서는 모든 병변이 고신호강도를 보였다. 조영증강 동맥기에서는 11 병변은 조영증강을 보였으나 6 병변과 4 병변은 간 실질보다 낮게 조영증강 되거나 같게 나타났다. 7 병변은 주변부 증강을, 2병변에서는 결절형 증강, 그리고 3 병변에서는 주변부의 낮은 테두리가 관찰되었다. 문맥기에서 14 병변은 간 실질보다 조영증강 되었고 7 병변에서는 낮은 조영증강을 보였다. 조영 증강 양상에서는 16 병변에서 주변부 조영증강을, 2 병변에서는 결절형 증강을, 그리고 3병변에서는 균질하게 낮은 조영증강을 보였다. 조직평형기에서는 모든 병변이 주변 간 실질보다 높게 조영증강 되었고 20 병변에서 주변부 조영증강과 내부의 조영증강이 낮거나 없는 부위가 관찰되었다. 단지 한 병변만이 균질한 조영증강을 보였다.

결론: 자기공명 영상에서 문맥기와 조직평형기에서 주변부 조영증강과 내부의 조영증강이 없거나 낮은 부위를 보이는 영상 소견은 간의 염증성 거짓 종양의 가능성을 시사할 수 있는 의미 있는 소견이다.

Materials and Methods: Author reviewed the patient records of 14 patients who performed abdominal MRI scan among 36 patients who performed abdominal computed tomography (CT) and/or MR scans with inflammatory pseudotumor from October 2001 to October 2008. 13 patients were confirmed by surgery or CT or ultrasound (US)-guided needle biopsy and 1 patient was diagnosed by showing much improvement on follow-up study. MRI findings of inflammatory pseudotumor was retrospectively evaluated. We analysed mass size, location, signal intensity, and pattern on T1-weighted image (T1WI) and T2-weighted image (T2WI), and enhancement degree and pattern from arterial phase, portal phase, and equilibrium phase.

Results: 21 lesions of inflammatory pseudotumor of the liver were detected among 14 patients. The size of lesions was variable from 10 mm to 56 mm and the mean in size was 22 mm. Among 21 lesions, 17 lesions were located in the right lobe and 4 lesions were located in the left lobe. On T1WI, 19 lesions showed hypointense and 2 lesions were isointense signal intensity. On T2WI, all lesions showed hyperintense signal intensity. In Gd-enhnaced arterial phase, 11 lesions showed more enhancement but each 6 lesions and 4 lesions showed less and iso enhancement as compared with hepatic parenchyma. 7 lesions showed peripheral enhancement. 2 lesions showed nodular enhancement. 3 lesions had peripheral rim showing hypointense.

In portal phase, 14 lesions showed more enhancement and 7 lesions showed less enhancement as compared with hepatic parenchyma. In enhancement pattern, 16 lesions showed peripheral enhancement and 2 lesions showed internal nodular enhancement, and 3 lesions showed homogeneously hypointense. In equilibrium phase, all lesions showed more enhancement as compared with hepatic parenchyma. In enhancement pattern, 20 lesions showed peripheral enhancement with less or non-enhancing internal portion. Only one lesion showed diffuse homogeneous enhancement.

Conclusions: Peripheral enhancement with internal non or less-enhancing portion on the Gd-enhanced portal and equilibrium phase is meaningful finding in suggestion of inflammatory pseudotumor of the liver.