Abstract

Aims: Chemerin is a novel adipokine that is associated with inflammation and adipogenesis. However, it remains unclear whether chemerin is involved in cardiovascular disease. We investigated whether the serum chemerin levels of patients with coronary artery disease correlated with various cardiometabolic parameters.

Methods: In total, 131 patients, all of whom had coronary artery stenosis exceeding 50%, participated in this study. Their serum chemerin levels and cardiometabolic parameters were measured. Patients were divided according to one stenotic vessel (n=68) or multiple stenotic vessels (n=63), and their serum chemerin levels were compared.

Results: Serum chemerin levels correlated positively with the degree of coronary artery stenosis and fasting glucose, triglyceride, total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, high sensitive C-reactive protein, and pro-brain natriuretic peptide levels, but did not correlate significantly with fasting insulin, HDL-cholesterol, or homocysteine levels, the body mass index, the waist circumference, HOMA-IR and systolic and diastolic blood pressure. The group of multiple vessel disease showed higher chemerin levels than the group of one vessel disease.

Conclusions: Serum chemerin levels correlate with several cardiometabolic risk factors and the degree of coronary artery stenosis in patients with coronary artery disease. Further studies are needed to elucidate the role chemerin plays in cardiovascular disease.

서론: 최근 연구에 의하면 키메린(chemerin)은 염증반응과 지방생성에 관여하는 아디포카인(adipokine)으로 대사증후군 인자들과 연관성이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 키메린이 대사증후군의 주요 합병증인 심혈관 질환과 관련이 있는지는 아직 명확하지 않은 실정이다. 이에 저자는 관상동맥 질환을 가진 환자에서 혈청 키메린 농도와 대사증후군 및 심혈관질환 위험인자들의 상관관계에 대하여 조사하였다.

재료 및 방법: 관상동맥 협착이 50%가 넘는 131명의 환자를 대상으로 혈청 키메린 농도와 대사증후군 및 심장질환 위험인자들이 측정하여 상관관계를 분석하였다. 또한 대상 군을 하나의 협착혈관을 가진 군(68명)과 다발성 협착혈관을 가진 군(63명)으로 나뉘어 두 군 간의 혈청 키메린 농도를 비교하였다.

결과: 혈청 키메린 농도는 관상동맥 협착 정도와 공복 혈당, 중성지방, 총 콜레스테롤, 저밀도 지질 단백질(LDL)-콜레스테롤, 고감도 C-반응성 단백(hsCRP), pro-BNP 농도와 양의 상관관계를 가졌으나 공복 인슐린, 고밀도 지질단백질(HDL)-콜레스테롤, 호모시스테인, 신체 용적 지수(BMI), 허리 둘레, 인슐린 저항성(HOMA-IR), 수축기와 확장기 혈압과는 통계적으로 의미 있는 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 키메린 농도는 하나의 협착혈관을 가진 군보다 다발성 협착혈관을 가진 군에서 높게 나타났다.

결론: 혈청 키메린 농도는 관상동맥 질환을 가진 환자에서 몇 가지의 심장질환 위험인자들과 관상동맥 협착정도와 상관관계를 가진다. 따라서 심혈관 질환에서 키메린의 역할을 명확히 밝히기 위해서는 더 많은 대상으로 한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

Citation

하유진. (200912). Relationship between Chemerin Levels in Patients with Coronary Artery Disease and Their Cardiometabolic Parameters and Degree of Coronary Stenosis.