Interspinous Implant with Unilateral Laminotomy for Bilateral Decompression of Degenerative Lumbar Spinal Stenosis in Elderly Patients

Abstract

This study assessed the safety and efficacy of one level unilateral laminotomy bilateral decompression (ULBD) with the placement of a device for intervertebral assisted motion (DIAM) in comparison to the those of one level ULBD only in elderly patients with degenerative lumbar spinal stenosis (DLSS).

A prospective analysis was performed on 16 patients who underwent one level ULBD with DIAM (group A) and 20 patients who underwent one level ULBD only (group B) between February 2007 and March 2008. Radiographic imaging, visual analog scale (VAS) and MacNab outcome scale were obtained before and after surgery at a mean interval of 21 months (range 17~27 months).

The disc height, interpedicular distance, slip distance and segmental lordotic angle were similar in the two groups. In group A, there was no significant difference between the pre- and post-operative imaging in terms of the sagittal balance and disc height. Both groups showed significant improvement in the clinical outcomes. In addition, there was significant less low-back pain in group A than in group B at the last follow-up, while the leg pain and MacNab outcome scale were similar in the two groups. There were no major complications or DIAM associated complications.

ULBD with DIAM is a safe and efficacious treatment for selective elderly patients with DLSS, particularly for relieving low-back pain comparing to ULBD. ULBD with DIAM did not alter the disc height or sagittal alignment at the mean 21 months follow-up interval.

퇴행성 요추부 척추관 협착증이 있는 노인 환자에서 편측 후궁 절제를 통한 양측 척추관 감압술만 단독으로 시행한 경우와 비교하여 편측 후궁 절제를 통한 양측 척추관 감압술과 극돌기간 장치삽입을 시행한 경우의 안정성과 효과을 연구하였다.

본 연구는 2007년 1월부터 2008년 3월까지 편측 후궁 절제를 통한 양측 척추관 감압술 및 극돌기간 장치삽입을 시행한 환자 16명(그룹 A)과 편측 후궁 절제를 통한 양측 척추관 감압술만 시행한 환자 20명(그룹 B)을 대상으로 하였다. 환자들은 모두 영상의학적 검사와 시각상사척도, MacNab 결과등급을 수술 전, 후로 시행하였으며, 평균 추적 관찰 기관은 21개월(17~27개월)이었다.

디스크 높이, 추궁근간 거리, 미끄러짐 거리, 분절전만각은 두 그룹간에 유사한 소견을 보였다. 그룹 A의 경우, 수술 전, 후 시상균형과 디스크 높이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다. 두 그룹 모두 임상 증상의 호전을 보였다. 그룹 A의 경우, 그룹 B에 비해 추적 관찰 기간 동안 허리 통증이 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다. 반면, 하지 방사통과 MacNab 결과등급은 두 그룹 모두에서 추적 관찰 기간 동안 호전을 보였으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 수술로 인한 주요 합병증 및 극돌기관 삽입술로 인한 합병증 또한 없었다.

평균 21개월의 추적 관찰 기관 동안, 편측 후궁 절제를 통한 양측 척추관 감압술 및 극돌기간 장치삽입은 디스크 높이와 시상정렬을 변형 시키지 않았다. 편측 후궁 절제를 통한 양측 척추관 감압술 및 극돌기간삽입은 퇴행성 요추부 척추관 협착증이 있는 노인환자에서 안전하고 효과적인 치료법으로 보였다. 특히, 편측 후궁 절제를 통한 양측 척추관 감압술만 단독으로 시행한 경우에 비해 허리 통증이 통계적으로 유의한 호전을 보였다.