복벽 출혈에서 선택적 경도자 색전술의 유용성

Abstract

복벽 출혈은 비교적 드물게 발생하며 수술적 외상, 복수천자, 카테터와 연관된 시술로 발생하며 자발적으로도 발생할 수 있다. 출혈이 심하지 않거나 합병증이 생기지 않는다면 대부분의 환자는 보존적 치료를 받게 되며, 보존적 치료가 효과가 없을 때 출혈 혈관의 색전술이나 수술이 필요하게 된다. 여기에 저자들은 2004년 5월부터 2009년 7월까지 복벽 출혈의 치료를 위해 색전술을 시행한 환자를 후향적으로 분석하였다. 총 15명으로 남자가 2명, 여자가 13명이었으며, 평균나이는 53세(range, 30-77세)였다. 13명에서는 경도자 색전술 그리고 2명에서는 피부 경유 트롬빈 주입으로 손상된 혈관을 치료하였다. 복벽 출혈의 원인으로 수술적 외상이 7명, 복수천자 4명, 경피적 카테터와 연관된 시술 3명, 그리고 자발적 출혈이 1명이었다. 출혈은 조영제 유출이 12명, 가성동맥류 3명으로 관찰되었다. 기술적 성공률과 임상적 성공률은 각각 100%, 93%였다. 복벽 출혈의 치료로서 색전술은 매우 성공적이고 상대적으로 안전한 시술이다.

Abdominal wall hemorrhage is relatively uncommon condition and occurs as surgical trauma, paracentesis, catheter removal, drain placement, and spontaneous. Even though most patients are managed with supportive care unless hemorrhage is severe or the course is complicated, abdominal wall hemorrhage often requires embolization of the bleeding vessel or surgery for cases that do not respond to conservative treatment. Herein, we retrospectively evaluated 15 patients who underwent an embolotherapy for treatment of abdominal wall hemorrhage between May 2004 and July 2009. There were thirteen women and two men, with a mean age of 53 years (range, 30-77 years). Injured vessels were treated with transcatheter embolization in thirteen and percutaneous thrombin injection in two. The cause of abdominal wall hemorrhage was surgical trauma in seven, paracentesis in four, percutaneous catheterization in three, and spontaneous hemorrhage in one. The hemorrhage was manifested with a form of the contrast leakage in twelve and pseudoaneurysm in three. The technical success and clinical success rates of embolotherapy were 100% and 93%, respectively. The embolotherapy for treatment of abdominal wall hemorrhage is highly successful and relatively safe procedure.