분화된 갑상선 암에서 술 후 저용량 방사성 옥소 치료를 이용한 잔여 갑상선 제거의 유용성 및 이에 미치는 영향 인자

Abstract

방사성 옥소 치료는 분화된 갑상선암의 전절제술 후 남은 갑상선 조직을 제거할 수 있어 국소 재발의 위험성을 줄이고 장기 생존율을 높이며 사망률은 낮출 수 있는 효과적인 치료 방법으로 알려져 있다. 일반적으로 술 후 방사성 옥소치료의 용량에 대해서는 논란이 있는 중이며 저용량 옥소 치료(30 mCi)는 입원이 필요 없고 경제적이며 환자의 편의성을 도모 할 수 있고 방사성에 의한 부작용을 줄일 수 있는 장점이 있다. 본 연구는 저용량 방사성 옥소 치료의 유용성 및 영향을 미칠 수 있는 인자에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

2002년 1월부터 2006년 12월 까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 이비인후과에서 분화된 갑상선 암으로 갑상선 전절제술을 시행한 204명의 환자를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 분화된 갑상선암으로 전절제술을 시행한 후 방사성 옥소 치료를 시행하였고 잔존 갑상선의 제거(ablation)하는데 사용된 용량은 30 mCi 이었다. 95명의 연구 대상자가 포함되었고 술 후 방사성 옥소 치료를 위해 Levothyroxine(LT4)를 3~4주간 중단하였고 혈청 갑상선 자극 호르몬이 30 mU/L 이상이 되도록 하였다. 2주간의 저옥소 식이를 하였으며 이후 갑상선 스캔 영상을 얻었다. 성공적인 잔존 갑상선암의 제거율의 정의는 전신 스캔에서 방사성 옥소가 섭취되지 않으며 갑상선 글로불린이 2 ng/mL이하일 경우로 하였다.

저용량 방사성 옥소 치료의 갑상선 제거율은 67.4 % 이었다. 갑상선 암의 크기가 1.5 cm 이상의 저용량 옥소 치료를 받은 환자의 제거율(61.5%)은 1.5 cm 이하(74.4%) 보다 낮았다. 45세 이상의 환자에서는 61명중 42명(68.9%) 에서 제거가 가능하였고 45세 미만의 경우 34명중 22(64.7%)명에서 제거가 가능하였다. 피막외 전이가 있는 경우 41명중 30명(73.2%)에서 제거가 가능하였고 없는 경우 54명중 34명(63%)에서 제거가 가능하였다. 임파선 전이가 있는 경우 16명중 14명(87.5%)에서 제거가 가능하였고 없는 경우 79명중 50명(63.3%)에서 제거가 가능하였다. 저용량 방사성 옥소 치료에서 암의 크기, 나이, 피막외 전이 유무, 임파선 전이 유무를 비교해 보았을 때 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 저용량 방사성 옥소 치료를 1회 했을 경우 45명의 환자 중 27명(60%)에서 제거가 가능하였고 2회 했을 경우 73.7%, 3회 했을 경우 87.5%로 제거율이 증가하는 양상을 나타내었다.

방사성 옥소치료를 시행하는 것은 수술만 시행한 경우보다 재발률, 전이, 사망률을 줄일 수 있는 방법이고 저용량 방사성 옥소 치료는 환자의 경제성, 편의성 및 백혈병유발을 고려해 보았을 때 충분히 고려할 만한 치료 방법으로 생각된다. 원거리 전이를 제외하고 육안적으로 완전히 제거된 갑상선암과 임파선 전이, 크기, 피막외 전이, 나이는 저용량 옥소 치료를 시행하는데 있어서 제한점이 될 사항이 아닐 것으로 판단된다.

Differentiated thyroid carcinoma is the most common endocrine malignancy with excellent prognosis and high survival rate. The initial treatment of differentiated thyroid carcinoma consists of total thyroidectomy, followed in most cases by ablation of normal or remnant thyroid tissue with 131I. Optimal ablation dose after adequate surgery by radioactive iodine is somewhat controversial because differentiated carcinoma is generally low mortality and normal spans of survival. The use of low dose(30 mCi) has some advantages of minimizing whole body radiation exposure, lowering the potential risk of leukaemogenesis, and reducing expense that can be given to outpatients. Herein, we review the usefulness of the low dose in ablation therapy and analyze the factor influencing the effectiveness of ablation of low dose.

A retrospective chart review of patient data base of the Keimyung University Hospital from January 2002 to December 2006 was performed and 204 patients after total thyroidectomy with differentiated thyroid carcinoma were included. Patient with the following characteristics were excluded from the study : absence of follow-up scan; histologies other than papillary carcinoma or follicular carcinoma; known distant metastases on presentation.

The study included 95 patients(86 women and 6 men, mean age of 48.4 years). Diagnostic scanning was performed after Levothyroxine (LT4) withdrawl for 3~4 weeks and administration of a low iodine diet during the 2 weeks preceding the examination. The criteria for successful ablation were as follows: negative 131I WBS and thyroglobulin less than 2 ng/ml.

Successful remnant ablation was achieved in 64(67.4%) of 95 patients in the low dose group. There were no statistically significant difference in age(45 years), tumor size(1.5 cm), presence of extracapsular spread and metastases of lymph nose. Interestingly, with one low dose of 131I, successful remnant ablation was achieved in 27(60%) of 45 patients and 28(73. 7%) of 38 patients who received twice low dose therapy and 7(87.5%) of 8 patients who received thrice low dose therapy.

Postoperative radioactive iodine ablation has become established in the management of differentiated thyroid carcinoma as the long-term risk of recurrence and death is reduced. The use of low dose of 131I is justified by the convenience of outpatient administration, the lower expense and the lower whole body radiation dose. In this study, The use of low dose of 131I is not affected by tumor size, age, extracapsular spread and metastases of lymph node.