Magnetic Resonance Imaging Contrast Enhancement Characteristics of Angiogenesis Targeting Agent

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to evaluate its potential for sensitive detection of tumor integrin α_(v)β₃ expression using a new angiogenesis targeting agent, RGD-Gd (DOTA). Xenotransplanted nude mice of the BALB/c Slc-nu strain (n = 9) using human liver adenocarcinoma cell line SK-HEP-1 cells were used as tumor model. For tumor integrin α_(v)β₃ targeting experiment, RGD-Gd (DOTA) of 0.1 mmol/kg was injected through tail vein. The pre- and post-contrast MR images of tumor bearing mice (n = 3) were obtained up to 120 min. As a control experiment, RGD peptide (0.1 mmol/kg) was injected through tail vein before injecting RGD-Gd (DOTA) of 0.1 mmol/kg. Therefore, integrin α_(v)β₃, neovascular endothelium, which is a target site of RGD-Gd (DOTA), was pre-bounded with RGD. After blocking target binding sites, RGD-Gd (DOTA) of 0.1 mmole/kg was injected through tail vein. The pre- and post-contrast MR images of tumor bearing mice (n = 3) were obtained. For comparison study, non-specific Gd (DOTA) of 0.1 mmol/kg was injected through tail vein. The pre- and post-contrast MR images of tumor bearing mice (n = 3) were obtained. The results well demonstrated that angiogenesis targeting agent, RGD-Gd (DOTA), had a potential of non-invasive imaging for the functional characterization of neovasculature.

본 연구에서는 종양의 신생혈관에 발현한 인테그린 α_(v)β₃ 리셉터를 타겟팅하는 표지자인 RGD 펩타이드가 결합된 신생혈관 표적 자기공명조영제를 이용하여 종양에서의 신생혈관 발달 정도를 평가하고 기존의 비특이성 조영제 조영증강 특성과의 비교 연구를 통하여 신생혈관 표적 조영제의 조영증강 특성을 조사해 보고자 하였다. 실험동물에 종양을 유도하기 위해 수컷 BALB/c-nu Slc 누드 마우스의 하부 옆구리 피하에 인간유래 간암세포주인 SK-HEP-1 세포주를 이식후 영상실험을 수행하였다. 신생혈관 표적 자기공명조영제의 경우 초기의 조영증강은 비특이성 조영제와 유사한 양상을 나타내었으나 조영제의 wash-out이 상대적으로 천천히 일어나는 조영증강 양상을 나타내어 종양에 상대적으로 장시간 잔존함을 알 수 있었다. 신생혈관 표적 자기공명조영제가 종양을 장시간 조영증강 시킨다는 사실과 대조실험인 인테그린 α_(v)β₃ 리셉터 blocking 실험으로부터 종양의 신생혈관내 인테그린 리셉터에 신생혈관 자기공명조영제가 선택적으로 타겟팅된다는 사실을 영상적으로 확인할 수 있었다.