D-Glucosamine Induces Autophagy in Human Cancer Cells

Abstract

D-Glucosamine, an amino monosaccharide derivative of glucose, is a popular nutritional supplement used to treat osteoarthritis-related joint pain. It has been reported that D-glucosamine has an anticancer activity in vivo and in vitro. However, the mechanism for the anticancer effect of D-glucosamine is still not clearly understood. Autophagy which has evolved to degrade the bulk of cytoplasmic material is a highly conserved pathway in eukaryotic cells. Autophagy plays a critical role in maintaining cellular homeostasis, but excessive autophagy may lead to a form of programmed cell death called autophagic/Type II cell death. This study was investigated whether D-glucosamine induces autophagy in MDA-MB-231 and U87MG cells. D-Glucosamine inhibited growth of MDA-MB-231 and U87MG cells, but did not induce cellular apoptosis. Instead, D-glucosamine treatment induced the expression of LC3-II form protein and autophagosome formation, which indicates D-glucosamine induced autophagy in MDA-MB-231 and U87MG cells. Both autophagy inhibitor 3-methyladenine and siRNA against Beclin-1 inhibited D-glucosamine-induced autophagy. Moreover, D-glucosamine treatment induced endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress response. Attenuating ER stress using a chemical chaperone inhibited D-glucosamine-induced autophagy. Taken together, these results suggest that D-glucosamine induces autophagy and that autophagy-inducing activity is associated with ER stress response.

D-Glucosamine은 관절염을 치료하고 무릎연골을 보호하기위해 널리 사용되고 있는 식품보조제로서, 지금까지 D-glucosamine의 항암효과에 대한 많은 보고들이 있어왔다. 그러나 그 기전에 대해서는 정확히 알려져 있지 않다. Autophagy는 모든 진핵세포에서 보존되어있는 과정으로 세포내 long-lived 단백질이나 소포체의 분해에 관여를 한다. Autophagy는 기본적인 세포질의 구성요소들의 turnover에 관여되나 외부적인 환경의 변화 즉 영양분의 고갈, 병원균의 침입 등으로 유도되기도 한다. Autophagy는 기본적으로 세포생존에 관여하나 과도한 autophagy는 세포사를 유도한다. 이 연구에서는 D-glucosamine이 autophagy를 유도하여 암세포의 성장을 억제시킬 수 있는지 MDA-MB-231 유방암 세포주와 U87MG 신경아세포종 세포주를 이용하여 조사하였다. D-Glucosamine은 MDA-MB-231과 U87MG 세포주에서 성장 억제를 유도하였으며, 이 효과는 apoptosis 유도에 의한 것은 아닌 것으로 확인되었다. 반면, D-glucosamine이 MDA-MB-231과 U87MG 세포주에서 autophagy를 유도한다는 것을 autophagy maker인 LC3-II 단백질 발현 증가와 GFP-LC3의 재배치를 통해 확인하였다. 또한, autophagy의 억제제인 3-MA와 autophagy 유도에 관여하는 단백질인 Beclin-1 유전자를 siRNA를 이용하여 억제하여 D-glucosamine에 의해 유도되는 autophagy를 억제하였을 때 LC3-II 단백질 발현이 감소하고 세포의 생존이 회복되는 것으로 보아 D-glucosamine의 세포성장 억제 효과가 autophagy 유도와 관련이 있다는 것을 확인하였다. MDA-MB-231과 U87MG 세포주에서 D-glucosamine은 BiP, IRE1α, p-eIF2α, CHOP과 같은 ER stress 관련 단백질을 증가시켜 D-glucosamine이 ER stress를 유도한다는 것을 알 수 있었으며, chemical chaperone인 4-PBA에 의해 BiP와 LC3-II 단백질이 억제되어 D-glucosamine에 의한 autophagy 유도는 ER stress와 관련이 있는 것으로 보였다. 이러한 결과를 종합해 볼 때 D-glucosamine은 MDA-MB-231과 U87MG 세포주에서 ER stress response를 매개로 한 autophagy 유도를 통하여 세포성장 억제 기전을 나타내는 것으로 생각된다.