Pleomophic Adenoma versus Warthin Tumor of Parotid Gland: Value of Two-Phase MDCT

Abstract

The behavior of pleomorphic adenoma and Warthin tumor differs each other. Thus, the differentiation of two neoplasms is crucial for the management of each neoplasm. We wanted to evaluate the value of two-phase multidetector-row computed tomography (MDCT) in the differentiation of two neoplasms. We retrospectively reviewed CT images of 30 patients with pleomorphic adenoma and 20 patients with Warthin tumor proven by surgical resection (n=42) or biopsy (n=36), who underwent preoperative or pre-biopsy two-phase MDCT. Two-phase MDCT images were obtained immediately (early phase) and 60 seconds (delayed phase) after completion of intravenous administration. Attenuation value of individual mass at each phase was measured quantitatively by CT number (Hounsfield unit). The difference in enhancement pattern between two tumor groups was analyzed. Twenty-eight (93.3%) pleomorphic adenomas showed more intense enhancement at delayed (mean and standard deviation, 79.8 HU ± 25.2) than early phase (67.3 HU ± 28.2). Nineteen (95.0%) Warthin tumor revealed more intense enhancement at early (102.5 HU ± 18.6) than delayed phase (86.8 HU ± 13.3). Two pleomorphic adenomas and one Warthin tumor showed reversed pattern of enhancement. Two-phase MDCT is simple and useful in the differentiation of pleomorphic adenoma from Warthin tumor.

다형선종과 Warthin 종양은 예후와 치료에 있어서 차이가 있으므로, 수술 전에 두 종양을 감별하는 것은 임상적으로 중요하다. 이에 저자들은 두 종양의 감별에 있어서 이중시기 다중검출기 전산화단층촬영의 유용성을 연구하고자 하였다. 수술 및 조직 검사 전에 이중시기 다중검출기 전산화단층촬영을 시행하고, 조직검사 (36예) 및 수술적 절제 (42예)로 병리조직학적 확진을 받았던 다형선종 30예와 Warthin 종양 20예를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 하였다. 정맥 조영제 120 mL를 초당 2 mL 속도로 주입하고, 조영제 주입 후 즉시 얻은 영상을 조기 영상으로 하였고, 조영제 주입 60초에 얻은 영상을 지연기 영상으로 하였다. 각각의 영상 시기에서 CT number (Hounsfield unit)를 측정하여 조영 증강을 정량적으로 분석하였고, 종양과 조영 증강 양상간의 유의성을 통계학적 분석을 하였다. 다형선종 30예 중 28예 (93%)에서는 조기 영상 (평균 HU ± 표준편차, 67.3 HU ± 28.2)보다 지연기 영상 (79.8 HU ± 25.2)에서 높은 조영 증강을 보였으며, Warthin 종양 20예 중 19예 (95%)에서는 지연기 영상 (86.8 HU ± 13.3)보다 조기 영상 (102.5 HU ± 18.6)에서 높은 조영 증강을 보였다. 이는 기존에 보고된 연구들과 부합하는 결과이며, 통계학적으로도 유의하였다. 하지만 이전의 연구들과는 달리, 이중시기 다중검출기 전산화단층촬영을 함으로써, 검사시간과 방사선 노출을 줄일 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 결론적으로 이하선에 생긴 다형선종과 Warthin 종양의 감별에 있어서, 이중시기 다중검출기 전산화단층촬영은 간편하며 유용한 방법으로 생각된다.