지역사회 청소년에서 체중과 자아존중감, 우울 및 불안 간의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년의 비만 정도, 신체만족감, 자아존중감, 우울 및 불안감 사이의 연관성을 평가하고, 신체만족감과 심리적 불편감 사이에서 자아존중감의 매개효과(mediation effect)가 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 청소년들이 체중군에 따라 우울 및 불안감의 차이를 보이는지를 남녀별로 각각 평가하였다.

남녀 고등학생 총 342명을 대상으로 현재 체중, 신장, 나이 및 성별에 대한 정보를 조사하였다. 또한 연구 대상자에게 신체만족감, 자아존중감 척도(Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale; RES), 한국판 Beck 우울척도(Korean version of Beck Depression Iventory; BDI), 상태-특성 불안 척도 (State-Trait Anxiety Inventory; STAI)로 구성된 설문지를 직접 작성하게 하여 그 결과를 분석하였다.

전체 남학생(177명)은 정상 체중군 112명(63.3%), 과체중군 25명(14.1%), 비만군 40명(22.6%)이었고, 전체 여학생(165명)은 정상 체중군 140명(84.8%), 과체중군 14명(8.5%), 비만군 11명(6.7%)으로 분류되었다. 남학생에서 신체질량지수(Body mass index ; BMI)는 신체만족감과 RES와는 부적 상관이 있었고, BDI와 STAI와는 정적 상관이 있었다. 반면, 여학생은 BMI와 신체만족감만이 부적 상관이 있었다. 남녀 학생 각각의 신체 만족감과 RES는 BDI와 STAI와 부적 상관이 있었다. 경로분석의 결과 자아존중감은 신체만족감과 심리적 불편감 사이를 매개하는 효과가 있었다. 세 개의 체중 군을 각 척도의 평균치로 비교해보았을 때, 남학생은 신체 만족감, RES, BDI 및 STAI에서 각 군 간마다 유의한 차이를 보였다. 하지만 여학생에서는 신체 만족감 외에는 세군 사이에 유의한 차이를 보이는 척도는 없었다.

본 연구의 결과에서 비만 청소년일수록 낮은 신체만족감을 보였고, 신체만족감이 우울 및 불안감 같은 심리적 불편감에 미치는 영향은 자아존중감에 의해 매개된다는 것을 시사하고 있다. 따라서 자아존중감을 증진시키고 신체상에 대한 왜곡된 인지를 바로잡을 수 있는 심리적 접근이 청소년의 비만치료에 도움을 줄 것으로 생각된다.

This study was designed to evaluate the association among the degree of obesity, body satisfaction, self-esteem, depression and anxiety in adolescents, to examine the mediation effect of self-esteem on body satisfaction and psychological distress such as depression and anxiety and to investigate the gender differences between depression and anxiety according to the degree of obesity.

The information on weight, height, age and gender was collected from 342 high school students. The self-reporting questionnaires composed of Visual analogue scale of body satisfaction, Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale, Korean version of Beck Depression Inventory, and State-Trait Anxiety Inventory were completed by the subjects and the results were analyzed.

112(63.3%) of the 177 male students were normal, 25(14.1%) were overweight, and 40(22.6%) were obese. 140(84.8%) of the 165 female students were normal, 14(8.5%) were overweight, and 11(6.7%) were obese. BMI of the male students was negatively correlated with body satisfaction and RES and was positively correlated with BDI and STAI. BMI of the female students had significantly negative correlation only with body satisfaction. Body satisfaction and RES were negatively correlated with BDI and STAI among both male and female students. As a result of path analysis, self-esteem mediated the association between body satisfaction and psychological distress such as depression and anxiety. As the three weight groups were compared with the mean score of each scale, there were significant differences among the male groups in body satisfaction, RES, BDI and STAI. However, there was significant difference only in body satisfaction among the three female groups.

These findings showed that the more obese the adolescents were, the lower their body satisfaction were and that its effect on psychological distress such as depression and anxiety was mediated by self-esteem. Therefore, it suggests that psychological approach for improving self-esteem and correcting the distorted cognition for body image is helpful for the obese adolescents.