척추관 협착증과 동반된 퇴행성 척추전방전위증에서 후외방 유합술과 후방추체간 유합술의 비교

Abstract

척추관 협착증과 분절간 안정성이 있는 퇴행성 척추전방전위증에서 시행한 후외방 유합술과 후방추체간 유합술의 임상적 및 방사선학적 결과를 분석하여 후방추체간 유합술의 유용성에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 2000년 1월부터 2007년 6월까지 분절간 불안정성 있는 단분절 척추관 협착증과 동반된 퇴행성 척추전방전위증에서 후외방 유합술(PLF), 후방추체간 유합술(PLIF)을 시행하였던 최소 2년 이상 추시 가능하였던 40예를 대상으로 후향적 연구법을 이용, 분석하였다. 감압술과 후외방 유합술과 후방요추체간 유합술을 시행하고, 임상적 및 방사선학적으로 비교 분석하였다. 임상적 결과에서 ODI와 VAS는 PLF군에서 술 전 66.48%, 7.52점에서 술 후 38%, 2.24점으로 감소하였고, PLIF군에서는 술 전 68.07%, 8.53점에서 술 후 35%, 3.73점으로 감소하였으나 두 군간의 통계학적 유의성은 없었다. 방사선학적 결과에서 유합률은 PLF군이 88%, 2군이 93%로 두 군간의 통계학적 유의성은 없었으며, 전위각은 PLF군에서 술 전 3.57°에서 술 후 1.84°로 감소하였고, PLIF군에서 술 전 6.72°에서 술 후 4.35°로 감소하였으나 두 군간의 통계학적 유의성은 없었다. 추간판 간격은 PLF군과 PLIF군이 각각 1.24mm, 4.04mm 증가하였으며, 통계적으로 유의하게 우수하였다(p<0.05). 척추관 협착증과 동반된 퇴행성 척추전방전위증의 수술적 치료에서 두 군 모두 만족스러운 임상적 결과를 보였으나 방사선학적 결과에서 후방추체간 유합술군이 추간판 간격의 회복과 전위도 정복에서 후외방 유합술군 보다 우수한 결과를 보여, 분절간 불안정성이 있는 퇴행성 척추 전방 전위증에서 우선적으로 시행할 수 있는 수술법으로 사료 된다.

To comparision between posterolateral fusion (PLF) and posterior lumbar interbody fusion (PLIF) for the treatment of degenerative spondylolisthesis (DS) with spinal stenosis & segmental instability. A retrospective study, after a minimum follow-up of 2 years was conducted on forty patients who underwent a single level decompression and instrumented fusion for DS with segmental instability. According to the fusion methods, the patients were divided into two groups. We evaluated the clinical results according to the ODI (Oswestry Disability Index), VAS and radiographic results. The clinical outcome on the ODI (VAS) scores were improved from 66.48% (7.52) to 38% (2.24) for PLF group, from 68.07% (8.53) to 35%, (3.73) for PLIF group respectively, but statistical difference was not found between two groups (ODI: p>0.05, VAS: p>0.05). Fusion rates were 88% and 93% respectively. The mean slip angle were decreased from 3.57° to 1.84° for PLF group, from 6.72° to 4.35° for PLIF group respectively but a statistical difference was not found between two groups (p>0.05). Statistical difference was found only in the mean disc height increments, disc height restoration was 1.24mm and 4.04mm respectively for PLF, PLIF groups (p<0.05). PLF & PLIF provided successful clinical outcome in the DS with segmental instability, but PLIF provided better radiologic outcome in disc height restoration and degree of slip. This study suggests that PLIF is better surgical option in the treatment of DS with spinal stenosis & segmental instability.