후천성면역결핍증후군이 아닌 환자에서 발생한 폐 크립토콕쿠스증의 임상적 특성

Abstract

배경: 크립토콕쿠스증 (cryptococcosis)은 Cryptococcus neoformans가 주로 호흡기를 통해 감염되어 혈액을 따라 전신으로 전파되며 주로 중추신경계, 뼈, 피부 등을 침범하는 질환으로, 대부분 후천성면역결핍증후군 환자에서 기회감염으로 발생하지만 면역 상태가 정상인 환자에서도 발생할 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 후천성면역결핍증후군이 아닌 환자들에서 폐에 국한되어 발생한 크립토콕쿠스증은 비교적 드문 질환으로 국내에서는 산발적인 증례 보고만이 있어왔다. 이에 저자는 후천성면역결핍증후군이 아닌 환자에서 발생한 폐 크립토콕쿠스증의 임상양상과 치료경과를 알아보고자 하였다.

결과: 폐 크립토콕쿠스증의 평균 발생 연령은 53.2세였으며 남녀 비는 1:1.1 이었다. 총 57예 중 면역 상태를 저하시키는 기저 질환이 동반된 경우가 30예였으며 기저 질환이 면역 상태와 관련 없는 경우가 3예, 기저 질환이 없는 경우가 23예였고, 나머지 1예에서는 기저 질환의 동반 여부를 알 수 없었다. 임상 증상은 기침이 28예 (49.1%)로 가장 많았고 무증상이 14예 (24.6%)로 두 번째였다. 방사선학적 소견은 폐결절이 24예 (42.1%), 폐경화가 13예 (22.8%), 미만성 폐침윤이 7예 (12.3%) 순이었다. 비 특이적인 증상과 폐결절의 방사선학적 소견으로 인하여 폐렴, 결핵 또는 폐암으로 오인되는 경우가 많았다. 진단 방법으로 경피적 세침 흡인 조직검사가 34예 (59.5%)로 가장 많이 이용되었고 수술을 통한 조직검사가 15예 (26.3%)로 대부분 조직학적 확진을 시행하였다. 치료는 면역 상태의 저하 유무에 관계없이 경구투여가 가능한 fluconazole을 29예 (50.9%)로 가장 많이 사용하였으며 호흡부전으로 사망한 2예를 제외하고는 모두 호전 또는 완치 소견을 보였다. 사망 2예는 모두 면역 저하자로 면역 억제제 복용 중인 환자였다.\

결론: 후천성면역결핍증후군이 아닌 환자에서 발생한 폐 크립토콕쿠스증은 대부분 기침이나 무증상을 나타내며 방사선학적으로 흔히 폐결절의 소견으로 나타난다. 임상적으로 폐암이나 결핵으로 오인되는 경우가 많아서 조직학적 확진이 필요하며, 면역상태에 관계없이 fluconazole 단독 투여에 양호한 예후를 보였다.

Background: Cryptococcosis is a infectous disease, caused by inhalation of cryptococcal particles into the lungs, and can cause infection in central nervous system via hematogeneous disseminations and thus systemic infection is possible. Cryptococcal infections most commonly occur in immunocompromised hosts, such as acquired immunodeficiency syndrome(AIDS), transplant-related immunosupression, or malignancies. Isolated pulmonary cryptococcosis in non-AIDS patient is relatively rare , so we report pulmonary cryptococcosis in non-AIDS patients with analyzing their clinical features.

Method: We studied fourteen cases of pulmonary cryptococcosis, diagnosed in the teaching hospitals in Daegu from January 2003 to December 2008, and we reviewed the 43 cases of pulmonary cryptococcosis reported in Korean articles, which were published from January 1984 to June 2009. We retrospectively analyzed the clinical features of those 57 cases of pulmonary cryptococcosis, diagnosed in non-AIDS patients.

Results: The mean age in pulmonary cryptococcosis was 53.2 years, the male and female ratio was 1:1.1. Immunocompromised patients were 30 cases, immunocompetent host were 23 cases and 3 cases had underlying disease but in normal immunity condition and in 1 case the underlyling condition was not known. The most common clinical symtom was cough, in 28 cases(49.1%). Asymtomatic was the next, 14 cases(24.6%). Radiologic findings were nodules in 24 cases(42.1%), consolidations in 13 cases(22.8%) and diffuse infiltrations in 7 cases(12.3%). Pulmonary cryptococcosis were frequently misdiagnosed initially as pulmonary tuberculosis or lung cancer , because most patients had nonspecific clinical symptoms and frequent radiological findings were pulmonary nodules. Most of the patients were diagnosed by histology, and the tissue was taken through the percutaneous fine needle aspiration biopsy in 34 cases (the most common, 59.5% of the patients) and operation in 15 cases (26.3%). The main antifungal agents used in this study were fluconazole and ketoconazole. The clinical outcome was depended on the patient's immunities, .and most of them had good prognosis.

Conclusion: Most of the non-AIDS patients with pulmonary cryptococcosis had nonspecific symptoms such as cough and one quarter of them were symptomatic. The most common radiologic findings were pulmonary nodule or nodules and consolidation. Pulmonary cryptococcosis were frequently misdiagnosed initially as pulmonary tuberculosis or lung cancer, which means that histologic diagnostic procedure is mandatory in most cases for the accurate diagnosis. The clinical results were good in most of the patients with fluconazole single therapy, irrespective of immune status of the patients.