대학병원 교대근무자와 비교대근무자의 삶의 질 비교

Abstract

본 연구는 대학병원 직원의 근무형태에 따른 삶의 질 차이의 현황파악을 목적으로 수행되었다. 연구수행을 위하여 대학병원 직원을 교대근무자와 비교대근무자로 나누어 이들에 대한 성별, 결혼상태, 근무경력, 현 직종, 근무형태 등을 조사하였고, 삶의 질은 연구대상의 자아존중, 근로생활, 여가생활, 정서상태 등으로 측정하였다.

자료 수집은 지방소재 3개 대학병원에 근무하는 일반직원을 대상으로 설문을 실시하였으며 수집된 설문자료 355부를 요인분석, 빈도분석, t-test, ANOVA를 이용하여 통계 분석하였다. 연구대상자의 일반적인 특성과 교대근무자, 비교대근무자의 삶의 질의 차이를 분석한 결과 다음과 같이 나타났다.

첫째, 근무형태별 삶의 질 비교에서 삶의 질 총합, 자아존중, 근로생활, 여가생활, 정서상태 모두에서 비교대근무자에 비하여 교대근무자의 평균치가 유의하게 낮게 나타났다. 이는 교대근무자의 삶의 질에 문제가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 성별에 따른 삶의 질 비교에서 삶의 질 총합, 근로생활, 여가생활, 정서상태에서 여자가 남자의 평균치에 비해 유의하게 낮게 나타났다. 특히 여성의 경우 삶의 질 총합, 자아존중, 근로생활, 여가생활, 정서상태 모두에서 교대근무자가 비교대근무자의 평균치에 비해 유의하게 낮게 나타났다.

셋째, 결혼유무에 따른 삶의 질 비교에서 삶의 질 총합, 근로생활, 정서상태에서 미혼자가 기혼자의 평균치에 비하여 유의하게 낮게 나타났고, 미혼자의 경우 삶의 질 총합, 자아존중, 근로생활, 여가생활, 정서상태 모두에서 교대근무자가 비교대근무자의 평균치에 비해 유의하게 낮게 나타났다.

넷째, 근무경력에 따른 삶의 질 차이를 조사한 결과 삶의 질 총합, 자아존중, 정서상태에서 5년 미만의 집단, 5년~15년 미만 집단과 15년 이상의 두 집단 간의 차이가 유의하게 나타났고, 여가생활에 있어서는 5년 미만과 15년 이상 두 집단 간의 차이가 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통하여 근무경력이 많은 집단에서 삶의 질이 높음을 알 수 있었다.

다섯째, 현 직종에 따른 삶의 질 차이를 조사한 결과 삶의 질 총합, 근로생활, 여가생활, 정서상태에서 기능·기술직, 기타·행정직과 간호직 두 집단 간의 차이가 유의하게 나타났고, 자아존중에서는 간호직과 기타·행정직 두 집단 간의 차이가 유의하게 나타났다. 이를 통하여 간호직의 삶의 질이 다른 직종에 비하여 낮음을 알 수 있었다.

결과를 종합하면 근무형태 즉 교대근무자와 비교대근무자의 삶의 질 비교에 있어서 여성, 미혼, 5년 미만 근로자, 기타ㆍ행정직의 경우 교대근무군에서 비교대근무군보다 삶의 질 총합, 자아존중, 근로생활, 여가생활, 정서상태 모두에서 평균값이 유의하게 낮게 나타났고, 전체 병원근로자의 삶의 질에서는 미혼, 여성, 5년 미만 근로자, 간호직의 경우 삶의 질이 유의하게 낮게 나타났다.

연구 결과를 토대로 결론을 내리면, 근속년수가 비교적 짧고 미혼인 간호직의 경우 교대근무로 인한 정신적·육체적인 영향을 많이 받아 삶의 질에도 나쁜 영향을 미치게 되므로 교대근무 시 인력의 효율적 배치문제 등 삶의 질 향상을 위한 방안이 요구된다. 이를 위하여 개인의 희망에 의한 밤번고정근무제의 도입이나 숙련된 간호사를 적재적소에 배치함으로써 문제점 발생에 대비할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 교대근무자의 근무특성에 맞는 건강관리교육 실시 등이 요구된다 하겠다.

본 연구의 제한점을 간단히 언급하면 삶의 질 측정도구에 있어서 삶의 질의 측정변수를 자아존중, 근로생활, 여가생활, 정서상태 만을 변수로 사용하였다는 점이다. 추후 연구는 보다 섬세하고 정확한 연구를 위하여 교대근무자의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 다양한 변수로 삶의 질을 측정할 것이 요구된다. 또한 병원직원을 대상으로 연구한 선행논문의 부재로 본 연구와 직접적인 비교를 할 수 없었다는 점과 지방 대학병원의 일반직원을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였기 때문에 연구결과로 일반화하는데 주의를 요한다는 점이다.

The purpose of this study was to grasp the state of difference between the quality of life according to working types of university hospital personnel. For research, university hospital employees were divided into shift workers and non-shift workers and investigated their gender, marital status, career, current occupational category and type of working. The quality of life was measured with the self-esteem, working life, leisure life and emotional state etc.

For data collection, questionnaires were administered to general personnel working at 3 local university hospitals. The recollected 355 survey data were statistically analyzed using factor analysis, frequency analysis, t-test and ANOVA. Followings are the general characteristics of subjects and the difference of the quality of life between shift workers and non-shift workers.

First, in comparison of quality of life according to working type, the mean of shift workers was significantly lower than that of non-shift workers in all the total quality of life, self-esteem, working life, leisure life and emotional state. This suggests that the quality of life of those shift workers has some problem.

Second, in comparison of quality of life according to gender, the mean of female was significantly lower than that of male in total quality of life, working life, leisure life and emotional state. Especially in case of female, the mean of shift workers was significantly lower than that of non-shift workers in all the total quality of life, self-esteem, working life, leisure life and emotional state.

Third, in comparison of quality of life according to marital state, the mean of the unmarried was significantly lower than that of the married in total quality of life, working life and emotional state. In case of the unmarried, the mean of shift workers was significantly lower than that of non-shift workers in all the total quality of life, self-esteem, working life, leisure life and emotional state.

Fourth, in investigation of quality of life according to career, the difference between less than 5 years group and 5~15 years group & more than 15 years group was significant in total quality of life, self-esteem and emotional state. In leisure life, the difference between less than 5 years group and more than 15 years group was significant. This suggests that the quality of life of those having a longer career is higher.

Lastly, in investigation of quality of life according to current occupational category, the difference between two groups, skilled, technical and other administrative job and nursing job, was significant in total quality of life, self-esteem, working life, leisure life and emotional state. In self-esteem, the difference between nursing job and administrative job was significant. This suggests that the quality of life of the nursing job is lower than other jobs.

In conclusion, in working type, that is, in comparison of the quality of life between shift workers and non-shift workers, in case of female, unmarried, less than 5 years workers, other administrative job, shift workers showed significantly lower mean than non-shift workers in all the total quality of life, self-esteem, working life, leisure life and emotional state. As for the quality of life of the entire hospital workers, the quality of life of the unmarried, female, less than 5 years workers and nurses showed significantly low quality of life.

Following is the conclusion based on the result of research. In case of unmarried nurses whose career is relatively short, the mental and physical stress due to shift work has a negative effect on the quality of life, so a plan to improve the quality of life like the efficient disposition of personnel in shift work is required. The occurrence of problems may be prevented by introducing regular nighttime duty system depending on individual hope and by arranging nurses in proper place. The implementation of health care education that is fit for the working characteristics of shift workers might be required.

It is the limitation of this study that the variables used for measuring the quality of life are confined to self-esteem, working life, leisure life and emotional state. It is required for further research that diverse variables that have an effect on shift workers' quality of life should be used for measurement for more delicate and precise research. Attention is also necessary to generalize the result of research since a direct comparison with this study was impossible due to the absence of preliminary research on hospital personnel and the object of questionnaire survey was general personnel of local university hospitals.