Forkhead Transcription Factor FoxO1 inhibits Insulin and Transforming Growth Fator-beta stimulated Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor-1 expression

Abstract

Elevated levels of plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) is considered a risk factor for chronic liver disease in patients with hyperinsulinemia. Insulin increases the expression of PAI-1, and inactivates the forkhead box-containing protein FoxO1. We were interested in whether the inactivation of FoxO1 is involved in the activation of PAI-1 expression under conditions of insulin stimulation.

Here, we examined whether adenoviral-mediated expression of a constitutively active form of FoxO1 (Ad-CA-FoxO1) inhibited insulin-stimulated PAI-1 expression in human HepG2 hepatocellular liver carcinoma cells and mouse AML12 hepatocyte cells. Treatment of cells with insulin increased PAI-1 gene expression, and this effect was abolished by Ad-CA-FoxO1.

Insulin also increased the transforming growth factor-beta-induced expression of PAI-1 mRNA expression, and Ad-CA-FoxO1 inhibited this effect. Transient transfection assays using a reporter gene under the control of the PAI-1 promoter revealed that CA-FoxO1 inhibits ALK5/SMAD3/4-stimulated PAI-1 promoter activity. Moreover, treatment of cells with Ad-CA-FoxO1 inhibited the binding of Smad3 to its response element in the PAI-1 promoter. Taken together, our results indicate that FoxO1 inhibits PAI-1 expression through the inhibition of TGF-beta/Smad-mediated signaling pathways.

Our data also suggest that in the hyperinsulinemic state, FoxO1 is inactivated by increased levels of insulin, and dose not function as an inhibitor of TGF beta-induced PAI-1 expression.

제 2 형 당뇨병 환자에서 간섬유화 질환의 발병률이 높게 나타나고 이는 인슐린 저항성, 과인슐린혈증 및 혈중 plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) 수치와 관련 있다. 인슐린과 Transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta)는 간에서의 PAI-1의 발현을 증가시켜 간섬유화 질환을 유발 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. Forkhead transcription factor FoxO1은 인슐린에 의해서 인산화 되어 핵 속에서 세포질로 이동하게 됨으로써 활성이 감소된다고 알려져 있다.

본 실험에서는 아데노바이러스를 이용하여 핵 속에 존재하는 활성형FoxO1 과발현이 인슐린과 TGF-beta에 유도된 PAI-1 발현에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보았다. Mouse hepatocyte cells과 human hepatoma cells에 인슐린을 처리한 결과 PAI-1의 유전자 발현이 증가되었고 아데노 바이러스를 이용하여 FoxO1를 과발현시켰을 때 이러한 증가가 억제 되었다. TGF-beta를 처리에 의해 증가한 PAI-1의 유전자 발현 또한 아데노바이러스 FoxO1에 의해서 감소되었다. 그리고 인슐린과 TGF-beta를 함께 처리하면 이들을 각각 처리했을 때 보다 PAI-1의 유전자 발현이 더 증가하였고, 아데노바이러스 FoxO1의 과발현은 인슐린과 TGF-beta에 의해 증가된 PAI-1 유전자의 발현을 감소시켰다. 인슐린과 TGF-beta 처리에 증가한 PAI-1 전사활성도가 FoxO1에 의해 감소하였고, 인슐린과 Smad3를 함께 처리하였을 때 증가한 PAI-1 전사활성도가 FoxO1에 의해서 감소하였다. 아데노바이러스 FoxO1은 SMAD-DNA 결합 정도를 감소시켰다.

이러한 연구 결과를 통하여 FoxO1이 PAI-1 발현을 억제함을 알 수 있었고 향후 추가 연구를 통해 과인슐린혈증을 가진 간섬유화 질환의 FoxO1의 역할을 규명하는 것이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.