NSC-34 세포주에서 글루코사민에 의해 유도된 신경세포 독성에 대한 Glucagon-like Peptide-1의 보호 효과

Abstract

NSC-34 운동신경 세포주를 사용하여 글루코사민의 세포독성을 관찰하였다. 또한 인크레틴 호르몬인 glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1)의 글루코사민 세포독성에 대한 보호효과를 확인하였다. NSC-34 세포주를 10% fetal bovine serum (FBS)이 든 DMEM 배지에서 배양하였다. 글루탐산염에 반응하는 신경세포로 분화시키고자 FBS가 없는 배지에서 1-2일간 더 배양하였다. 이렇게 분화된 세포를 1% neonatal calf serum이 있는 배지에서 증식을 유도하였다. 분화 세포를 수거하여 세포증식 정도는 MTT 분석법으로, 단백발현은 western blot으로, 세포 포도당 흡수율은 2-deoxy-3H-glucose 흡수를 이용하여 측정하였다. NSC-34 분화세포를 글루코사민에 노출시킨 결과 시간 의존적으로 또한 농도 의존적으로 세포사멸이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 세포사멸의 증가는 GLP-1의 처치에 의해 유의하게 감소하였으며, 또한 세포의 또 다른 에너지원으로서 포도당 수용체를 통하지 않고 세포내로 들어갈 수 있는 메틸피루브산염 처치 시에도 글루코사민의 독성은 약화되었다. 글루코사민의 처치는 단백질의 O-glycosylation을 촉진하였으나 이것이 세포사멸의 원인은 아니었으며, 포도당 흡수율이 글루코사민에 의해 현저히 떨어졌고, GLP-1에 의해 회복되었다. 글루코사민 처치 초기에 ATP/AMP 비율 감소 시에 초래되는 AMP-activated protein kinase의 인산화가 증가하였으며, 이후 시간 의존적으로 세포단백 생성 효소들인 mTOR, p70S6K, S6RP 등의 인산화가 감소되었다. GLP-1의 동시투여는 이런 글루코사민의 효과를 현저히 차단하였다. 또한 글루코사민에 의해 초래된 ER 스트레스도 GLP-1 전처치에 의해 유의하게 회복되었다. 이로써 NSC-34 운동신경 세포주에서 글루코사민은 약리학적 농도에서 신경세포 증식 억제효과가 있었으며, 이는 세포내로의 포도당 유입 억제 작용에 의한 것이며, GLP-1은 이를 회복할 수 있는 것으로 보인다.

Glucosamine is widely used as a supplementary regimen for degenerative arthritis to control pain and inflammation. High dose of glucosamine has been known to induce insulin resistance in peripheral tissues and pancreatic beta-cell dysfunction. However, there are few reports to reveal whether glucosamine exerts its cytotoxicity in motor neurons. I aimed to explore whether glucosamine at its pharmacological doses is toxic or not in the motor neuron-like NSC-34 cells. In addition, the protective effects of glucagon-like peptide (GLP)-1 against the glucosamine toxicity was also evaluated. NSC-34 cells were cultured in DMEM media with 10% fetal bovine serum (FBS). To differentiate them sensitive to glutamate, NSC-34 cells were incubated in the media with no FBS for 1-2 days. Then the remaining cells were maintained in the media containing 1% neonatal calf serum to proliferate. The MTT assay and 2-deoxyglucose uptake experiments were performed with the fully differentiated, glutamate-sensitive cells. The incubation of differentiated NSC-34 cells with glucosamine exhibited dose-dependent inhibition of cell survival. Glucosamine acutely inhibited cellular glucose uptake and activated AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), resulting in decreased phosphorylation levels of mTOR, P70S6K and the ribosomal protein S6RP. Glucosamine-mediated protein glycosylation appeared not to be significantly involved in this cytotoxicity. Pretreatment with GLP-1 significantly alleviated glucosamine-induced inhibition of cellular glucose uptake and cell survival. GLP-1 lowered glucosamine-induced activation of AMPK and thus recovered the levels of p-mTOR, p-P70S6K and p-S6RP. Glucosamine-induced ER stress was also alleviated by GLP-1. Taken together, glucosamine may inhibit cellular glucose uptake and thereby cell survival by independent mechanisms different from its induction of protein glycosylation. This glucosamine toxicity may be hampered by GLP-1, which recovers the impaired glucose uptake.