간세포암과 Phosphodiesterase 5A 유전자의 단일염기다형성과의 연관성

Abstract

간세포암종은 전세계적으로 암과 관련된 사망의 세 번째 원인이며 약 40%의 환자들이 보존적인 치료만이 가능한 진행된 병기에서 진단되므로 좋지 않은 예후를 보인다. 대부분의 간세포암종 환자들은 전암 단계로 여겨지는 간경변을 동반하므로 간경변의 발생과 간경변 환자에서 간암의 재현을 예방함으로써 간세포암종의 발생을 예방한다. Phosphodiesterase(PDE)- 5는 cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase 유전자 중 하나로 cyclic GMP의 가수분해에 관여한다. 한국인 간세포암종 환자에서 질병 감수성이 높은 PDE-5A 유전자의 단일 염기 다형성을 탐색하고 임상 양상과 유전자 변이간의 상관관계를 규명하기 위하여 본 연구를 시행하였다. 40세 이상을 대상으로 하여 301명의 대조군과 186명의 환자를 포함하였으며 PDE-5A 유전자의 20개의 단일 염기 다형성을 선택하였다. 이 중 12개의 단일 염기 다형성을 조사하여 하나의 단일 염기 다형성(rs10013305, +120669872G>A)이 열성 모형에서 간세포암종과 연관성을 보여주었으며 PDE-5A 유전자의 반수체형의 빈도는 간세포암종과 연관이 없었다. 또한 Phosphodiesterase-5A 유전자의 다형성은 간세포암종의 형태, 원인, 전이, 크기 등의 임상적 특징과 연관이 있었다. 따라서 결론적으로 rs10013305, +120669872G>A는 간세포암종의 위험도와 연관이 있고 PDE-5A 유전자의 다형성은 간세포암종의 형태, 원인, 전이, 크기 등의 임상적 특징과 연관이 있는 것으로 여겨진다.

Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the third leading cause of cancer-related death worldwide. Its prognosis is poor, with up to 40% of patients diagnosed at an advanced stage, when palliative treatments only can be offered. Most patients that develop HCC have cirrhosis, considered as a preneoplastic organ. Strategies to prevent the development of HCC have been implemented, by preventing the appearance of cirrhosis or the reappearance of HCC in cirrhotic patients. Phosphodiesterase-5 (PDE-5) is one member of several cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase gene families that hydrolyze cyclic GMP (cGMP-PDEs). The enzyme activity of PDE-5 is characterized by cGMP-specific hydrolysis and cGMP-binding capability. PDE-5 regulates the basal levels and intensity and duration of guanylyl cyclase (GC) agonist induced changes of intracellular cGMP concentration [cGMP]i in normal and abnormal cells. To investigate the genetic association between polymorphisms in PDE-5A genes and HCC in Korean population, we selected twenty single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) across the PDE-5A genes. Three hundreds one control and one hundred eighty six subjects that age over forty were recruited. Genotypes of SNPs in PDE-5A genes were determined using Illumina Sentrix Array Matrix chips. For the analysis of genetic data, SNPStats, Haploview, HapAnalyzer and SPSS were used. One SNP (rs10013305, +120669872G>A) showed an association with HCC in the Recessive model (p=0.041).

Statistical analysis revealed that a significant association was found at PDE-5A gene between HCC and control. This result suggests that PDE-5A may be associated with risk of HCC.