경북도내 강에서 채집된 담수어에 있어서 흡충류 피낭유충의 최근 감염상

Abstract

2008년 3월부터 동년 11월까지 청도천, 형산강, 금호강의 수류를 따라 투망으로 담수어를 채집하여 어종별로 분류한 다음, 어체 부위별로 흡충류 피낭유충의 기생율과 감염도를 조사하였으며 얻은 성적을 종래 보고된 조사 성적과 비교하였다. 3과 15종의 담수어에서 11종의 흡충류 피낭유충 및 3종의 소속미정 흡충류 피낭유충을 검출할 수 있었다. 가장 많이 검출된 종은 Cyathocotyle orientalis, Exorchis oviformis, Metacercaria hasegawai 유충으로 15종의 담수어 중 11종에서 검출할 수 있었으며 그 율은 어종별로 큰 차이를 나타내었다. 간흡충 피낭유충은 10종의 어류에서 검출할 수 있었으며, 어체부위별 감염율은 몰개가 어육에서 82.6%, 꼬리 및 지느러미에서 26.1%로 가장 높았고, 참붕어는 어육, 꼬리 및 지느러미, 비늘에서 모두 50.0%의 검출율을 나타내었다. 어종별 감염도에 있어서는 몰개가 9.0개로 가장 많았고, 기름종개, 납자루, 새미, 참몰개, 돌마자, 참마자, 피라미에서는 0.03-0.7개로 매우 적었다. 강 유역별 흡충류 피낭유충 감염상은 채집어종에 따라 유충 감염율과 감염도에 많은 차이가 있었다. 청도천에서는 가장 높은 감염상을 나타낸 유충은 Metacercaria hasegawai 로 14종의 어류 중 11종에서 검출할 수 있었으며, 기름종개와 모래무지가 75.0%로 가장 높았고, 피라미가 8.3%로 가장 낮았다. 이에 비해 형산강은 Exorchis oviformis 유충으로 10종의 어류 중 6종, 금호강은 Exorchis oviformis 유충으로 6종의 어류 중 2종에서 검출되었다. 강유역별로 간흡충 피낭유충의 감염율과 감염도를 청도천은 2002년, 형산강은 1984년, 금호강은 1980년 성적과 비교하였을 때 간흡충 피낭유충의 감염율과 감염도가 비교적 크게 감소되었다.

이상의 성적으로 보아 청도천, 형산강 및 금호강 유역에서 채집된 담수어에 있어서 간흡충을 위시한 흡충류 피낭유충의 기생률과 감염도는 아직도 높음을 나타내었고 지역별, 어종별, 어체 부위별로 심한 차이가 있음을 알았으며, 종전 성적에 비하여 어종별 감염율은 대체로 낮았으며, 그 감염도는 적음을 알았다.

Recent pattern of infection rates and intensities with digenetic larval trematodes from fresh-water fishes was studied in the Cheongdo River, Hyungsan River and Kumho River, Kyongbuk Province during the period from March to November, 2008. Eleven species of digenetic larval trematodes from 3 families and 15 species of the fish and three undetermined species were found. The cyst of Cyathocotyle orientalis, Exorchis oviformis, and Metacercaria hasegawai were found most frequently in 11 species. Clonorchis sinensis was found in 10 species, and the infection rate was 82.6 percent in Gnathopogon atromaculatus's flesh, 26.1 percent in fin and tail, and in Pseudorasbora parva, the infection rate of the flesh, fin and tail, or scales was each 50 percent. As far the intensities of Clonorchis sinensis, Gnathopogon atromaculatus was the most heavily infected species with an average number of 9.0 cysts per gram of flesh, and Zacco platypus was very lightly infected species with 0.03. In the Chungdo River, the cyst of Metacercaria hasegawai was found most frequently from 11 species out of 14 species of the fish, and Cobitis sinensis and Pseudogobio esocinus were the most highly infected with 75.0 percent, and the least infected by Zacco platypus with 8.3 percent. In the Hyungsan River, Exorchis oviformis was the most frequently found cyst from six species out of 10 species of the fish, and in the Kumho River, Exorchis oviformis was the most frequently found cyst from 2 species out of 6 species.

These results indicate that the rate of infection with digenetic larval trematodes including Clonorchis sinensis was still relatively high, and the metacercarial burden in the fish varies greatly by different fishes in comparison with data reported previously in the same rivers.