Differential Expression Pattern of cFLIP(L) and cFLIP(S) in FasL-induced Apoptosis

Abstract

FasL에 의해 매개된 세포 사멸은 정상적인 조직 항상성에서 중요한 역할을 하며, 본 연구에서는 FasL가 신장암 세포에서 세포사멸을 저해하는 cFLIP(L)과 cFLIP(S) 단백질을 다르게 조절하는 것을 확인하였다. FasL 처리 시 농도 의존적으로 cFLIP(L) 발현이 감소하는 반면에 cFLIP(S) 발현은 증가하였다. 다른 death receptor 매개의 세포사멸 유도인자인 TNF-a 와 TRAIL에 의해서는 cFLIP(S) 발현이 증가를 확인 할 수 없었다. FasL에 의한 세포사멸이 항산화제인 NAC과 GSH의 전처리에 의해 저해되었고, cFLIP(L)의 발현 감소와 cFLIP(S)의 발현증가 또한 억제되었다. Caspase 억제제인 z-VAD-fmk에 의해 FasL 매개의 세포사멸이 억제되며, cFLIP(L) 발현 감소 역시 억제됨을 확인하였다. FasL에 의한 cFLIP(S)의 발현증가는 z-VAD-fmk에 의하여 억제되지 않았다. cFLIP(L)과 cFLIP(S)이 다르게 조절되는 원인은 FasL에 의한 활성산소 생성에 의해 기인된다는 사실을 확인 하였다.

이상의 연구 결과는 FasL 의한 세포사멸에서 cFLIP(L)/(S)의 작용기전의 이해 및 암세포의 FasL에 대한 내성 기전의 이해에 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

Fas (APO-1/CD95)-mediated apoptosis plays an important role in normal tissue homeostasis, and disruption of this death pathway contributes to many human diseases. In this report, Fas ligand (FasL) caused differential expression pattern of cellular FLICE-like inhibitory protein isoforms (cFLIP(L) and cFLIP(S)) in human renal cancer cells. FasL decreased cFLIP(L) expression levels, but cFLIP(S) expression levels were increased by FasL treatment in a dose- and time-dependent manner. FasL-induced apoptosis was associated with generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and inhibited by antioxidants, N-acetylcysteine and glutathione. The other cell death receptor-mediated apoptosis inducers, tumor necrosis factor-alpha and TNF-related apoptosis-inducing ligand, did not increase cFLIP(S) expression levels. Also FasL-mediated cFLIP(L) down-regulation was recovered by pan-caspase inhibitor (z-VAD-fmk), but not cFLIP(S).

Collectively, these data suggest that a novel pathway of cFLIP(L)/(S) differential expression pattern is associated with FasL induced-apoptosis and is modulated by ROS generation.