신체부위에 따른 지방조직의 특성 : 컴퓨터단층촬영 및 조직학적 소견

Abstract

서론: 최근 연조직 결손의 교정, 미용 및 재건 등의 목적으로 시행하는 지방이식술(fat graft)에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 피하지방 조직은 피부밑근막을 사이에 두고 얕은 지방층(superficial fat layer)과 깊은 지방층(deep fat layer)으로 2층으로 나뉜다. 얕은 지방층은 피부 면에 대해 직각 방향인 수많은 섬유사이막(fibrous septum)들 사이의 좁은 간격에 작은 지방덩이가 빼곡하게 들어 있는 구조이고, 깊은 지방층은 피부면에 대해 비교적 수평 방향인 섬유사이막들 사이사이 좀 더 넓은 간격에 지방이 느슨하게 들어있는 구조이다. 신체 부위에 따라 얕은 지방층과 깊은 지방층 사이에 구조, 양상 및 비율 등 많은 차이점이 있다. 이에 저자들은 컴퓨터 단층촬영을 통하여 연령, 성별, 신체 부위 및 비만도에 따른 얕은 지방층과 깊은 지방층의 분포 및 양상을 관찰하였고, 전체 지방층을 포함한 전층피부를 신체 각 구획마다 채취하여 조직학적 특징들을 비교 분석하였다.

재료 및 방법: 2009년 1월에서 3월 사이에 64 channel abdomen & pelvic dynamic CT (Somatom Sensation 64, Siemens, Erlangen, Germany)를 촬영한 20 - 60대 남성, 여성 100명을 대상으로 하였다. 컴퓨터단층촬영 사진에서 피부밑근막을 확인하고 얕은 지방층, 깊은 지방층의 깊이를 복부, 둔부 및 대퇴부에서 각각 측정하였다.

한 구의 사체에서 복부, 둔부 및 대퇴부 등의 신체 부위에서 3 x 3 cm 크기로 지방층을 포함한 전층 피부를 채취하여 약 24시간 동안 포르말린에 고정시킨 다음 12시간 동안 세척하고, 3 - 6시간 동안 건조 및 파라핀 처리 한 후 절개하여 슬라이드를 제작하였다. 그리고 Hematoxylin-Eosin stain을 이용하여 염색을 하고 조직소견을 관찰하였다.

결과: 컴퓨터단층촬영상 여성에서 전체 지방층의 두께가 더 두꺼웠으며 깊은 지방층에 대한 얕은 지방층의 비율이 더 높았다. 남성, 여성 모두에서 연령이 높아질수록 피부밑근막을 관찰하기 어려워 얕은 지방층과 깊은 지방층의 구분이 더 어려웠고, 여성에서 연령이 높아짐에 따라 지방의 두께 및 층의 비율의 변화가 적었던 반면에 남성에서 연령이 높아질수록 지방의 두께가 얇아졌으며 주로 얕은 지방층의 두께 감소가 현저했다. 비만도가 높은 사람의 경우 전체 지방층의 두께가 더 두꺼운데, 깊은 지방층의 두께는 큰 변화가 없지만 얕은 지방층의 두께가 두꺼워지는 양상을 관찰할 수 있었다. 조직소견 상 깊은 지방층은 부위별로 큰 차이가 없었지만 얕은 지방층의 경우 복부는 소엽의 크기가 작고 치밀하게 모여있는 양상을 보였고, 둔부 및 대퇴부는 소엽의 크기가 크고 밀도가 낮아 깊은 지방층의 조직소견과 비슷한 양상을 보였다.

결론: 본 연구에서 컴퓨터 단층촬영을 통하여 얕은 지방층과 깊은 지방층을 나누는 피부밑근막을 관찰하였고, 연령, 성별, 신체부위 및 비만도에 따른 분포 및 양상을 알 수 있었다. 또한 각각의 계측값들은 실제 임상에서 지방흡입술 및 지방주입술에 있어 중요한 참고사항 및 점검사항이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각하며, 객관적인 지표로 응용될 수 있을 것이다.

Objective: Interest in fat grating procedures for repair, cosmetic improvement and reconstruction of soft tissue defects has recently increased. The subcutaneous fat tissue is separated into 2 layers by the intervening subcutaneous fascia: the superficial and deep fat layers. The superficial fat layer consists of small adipose lobules which are densely populated in the narrow spaces between numerous fibrous septa aligned perpendicular to the skin surface. However, the deep fat layer consists of adipose lobules which are sparsely populated in the slightly wider spaces between fibrous septa aligned nearly parallel to the skin surface. The structure, pattern and the ratio between the 2 fat layers vary according to the body region. Therefore, this study was conducted to investigate the distribution and pattern of the 2 fat layers by computed tomography (CT) according to age, sex, anatomical regions of the human body and the degree of obesity and to evaluate the histological characteristics of the fat tissue using the whole skin specimens containing the whole fat layer that were obtained from the various regions of the human body.

Materials and Methods: This study included 100 males and 100 females in the 20-69 age group that underwent CT with a 64-channel abdominal and pelvic dynamic CT (Somatom Sensation 64, Siemens, Erlangen,Germany). After identifying the subcutaneous fascia, the thickness of the superficial and deep fat layers was measured in the abdominal, pelvic and femoral regions. In a cadaver, the 3x3 cm whole skin specimens containing the whole fat layer were harvested from the abdominal, pelvic and femoral regions and were fixed in formalin solution. After the specimens were rinsed for 12 hours, they were dried up for 3-6 hours and were treated with paraffin. The paraffin blocks were microsectioned and were stained with hematoxylin-eosin for histological examination.

Results: The whole fat layer was thicker in females than in males, and the ratio of the superficial fat layer to the deep fat layer was higher in females than in males. In both sexes, it became more difficult to discriminate between the superficial and deep fat layers because the subcutaneous fascia became more difficult to identify with increasing age. In males, the thickness of the 2 fat layers and the thickness ratio between them changed slightly, whereas in females, the 2 layers, especially the superficial fat layer became markedly thinner with increasing age. In the subjects with a higher degree of obesity, the 2 layers became thicker, and the superficial fat layer became thicker although the deep fat layer showed no significant changes in its thickness. Histological examination revealed no significant difference in the thickness of the deep fat layer between the 3 anatomical regions. However, in the superficial fat layer, adipose lobules were small and showed a densely distributed pattern in the abdominal region, whereas they were large and showed a sparsely distributed pattern which was similar to the deep fat layer.

Conclusion: The results of this study suggest that there are significant differences in the distribution and pattern of the 2 fat layers according to age, sex, anatomical regions, and the degree of obesity. The values measured in this study can be used as objective data for liposuction and fat injection in clinical practice.