Alpha-lipoic Acid Attenuates Hepatic Inflammation, Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress and Lipid Accumulation and Fibrosis

Abstract

Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is a clinicopathological diagnosis that encompasses a spectrum of diseases, from hepatic steatosis, to steatohepatitis and hepatic fibrosis. The current hypothesis for the mechanism of NAFLD is that two hits are required for patients to develop hepatic inflammation and fibrosis. I previously reported that alpha-lipoic acid (ALA), a naturally occurring thiol antioxidant, prevents hepatic steatosis by inhibiting Sterol regulatory element binding protein-1c (SREBP-1c) expression through both AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK)-dependent and -independent pathways. Here I examined whether ALA prevented steatohepatitis and hepatic fibrosis through the inhibition of molecular mediators involved hepatic injury.

C57BL/6 mice were fed a control diet, or a methionine choline deficient (MCD) diet with or without ALA for 4 weeks. Dietary supplementation with ALA reduced MCD diet-induced hepatic lipid accumulation, hepatic inflammation and plasma alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and aspartate aminotransferase (AST) levels. This effect was associated with reduced expression of a major mediator of lipid peroxidation, Cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2E1, and reduced ER stress and inflammation. I also investigated whether ALA inhibited hepatic fibrosis in mice after bile duct ligation (BDL), which is an animal model of liver fibrosis. ALA inhibited the expression of BDL-induced plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), type I collagen and α-smooth-muscle actin (α-SMA). Moreover, ALA attenuated transforming growth factor (TGF)-β-stimulated PAI-1 and fibronectin mRNA expression, and PAI-1 promoter activity in liver cells. This effect was mediated by through Smads and the extracellular- signal-regulated kinase (ERK) and Jun N-terminal Kinase (JNK) pathways, but not the AMPK pathway.

The results of the present study indicate that ALA could be used to prevent the development of steatohepatitis and hepatic fibrosis.

비알콜성지방간질환(Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, NAFLD)은 간내에 단순히 지방만이 축적되는 단순 지방증(steatosis)에서 부터 염증반응과 섬유화를 포함하는 비알콜성지방간염(nonalcoholic steatohepatitis, NASH), 간경변까지 모두 포함하는 질환이다. 간 염증반응과 섬유화 진행에 관여되는 NAFLD 기전에는 현재 두 충격설(two hits theory)이 제시되고 있다. 알파-리포산(Alpha lipoic acid, ALA)은 자연적으로 발생하는 강력한 항산화제로 이전 연구에서 AMP-dependent kinase (AMPK)를 통한 sterol regulatory element binding protein-1c 유전자의 억제를 통해 간의 지질 합성을 개선시킨다고 보고되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 methionine choline deficient (MCD) 식이에 의해 생긴 비알콜성지방간염과 담도결찰에 의해 생기는 간 섬유화의 억제에 알파-리포산이 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 영향을 미치는지 알아보고 그 기전을 알아보고자 하였다. 4주 동안 C57BL/6 쥐에 MCD 식이와 알파리포산을 투여하였다. 알파리포산을 투여한 경우 MCD 식이에 의해 유도된 지질 축적, 간효소 수치, 염증 반응이 감소하였으며, 또한 알파리포산은 지방산화의 주요 매개인자인 Cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2E1 발현과 소포체스트레스를 억제하였다. 다음으로, 알파리포산이 담도결찰술로 간 섬유화가 유도된 쥐에서 간섬유화를 감소시키는지 알아보았다. 알파리포산은 담도결찰술에 의해 증가하는 plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), type I collagen, α-smooth-muscle actin의 발현을 감소시키는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, AML-12 세포에서 transforming growth factor-β에 의해 유도된 PAI-1, fibronectin의 mRNA의 발현과 PAI-1 촉진자 활성이 알파-리포산에 의해 감소되었다. 이러한 ALA의 효과는 Smads, extracellular-signal-regulated kinase와 Jun N-terminal Kinase 경로에 의해 매개되어지며 AMPK 경로는 관여하지 않는 것을 확인하였다.