Molecular Mechanisms of Rotenone-induced Apoptosis in Cancer Cells

Abstract

Rotenone은 Derris의 뿌리에서 추출한 천연살충제로, 최근에 동물모델들에서 파킨슨병의 행동과 병리적 장애가 관찰된다고 보고되었고, 도파민 신경계의 특이적은 세포사멸과 신경돌기 퇴화의 유도가 확인되었다. 또한 Rotenone은 미토콘드리아 복합체 Ⅰ의 억제제로 알려져 있어 본 연구에서는 Rotenone이 어떠한 기전에 의해 암세포사멸을 일으키는지 대해 연구하였다.

Rotenone 처리 시 암세포에서 농도와 시간 의존적으로 세포사멸이 증가하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 세포 사멸의 분자 생물학적 생화학적 특성을 관찰해 본 결과 DNA분절, PLC-γ1분절 및 caspase 3 활성 증가현상을 보였다. 이런 현상은 caspase 억제제 (z-VAD-fmk)에 의해 부분적으로 저해됨을 알 수 있었다. Rotenone에 의한 세포사멸은 caspase 의존적과 비의존적 기전을 통해 일어남을 알 수 있었다. 또한 활성산소종과 관련여부를 확인하기 위해서 활성산소종 억제제 N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC), glutathione (GSH)를 처리 시 부분적으로 세포사멸이 억제되는 것으로 나타났다. Rotenone에 의한 세포사멸은 cytochrome c 유출을 통해 확인하였다. 세포사멸을 저해하는 유전자인 Akt와 Bcl-2가 과발현 된 골수종 백혈병 암세포에서는 Rotenone에 의한 세포사멸이 부분적으로 억제가 되는 것을 알 수가 있었다. 이상의 결과를 모아 미토콘드리아 복합체 Ⅰ 억제제인 Rotenone은 암세포의 새로운 치료 및 예방물질로 이용될 가능성이 있다고 생각된다.

Rotenone is a naturally-derived pesticide that has recently been shown to evoke the behavioral and pathological symptoms of Parkinson's disease in animal models. Although rotenone is known to be an inhibitor of the mitochondrial complex Ⅰ electron transport chain, little is known about downstream pathways leading to its cytotoxicity. Furthermore, rotenone exhibit antitumor activities, the molecular mechanisms remain poorly understood.

Using cancer cell lines, the mechanism of rotenone to induce cytotoxicity was examined. rotenone at nanomolar concentrations induced apoptosis in cancer cells. Rotenone-induced apoptosis was partially inhibited by a pancaspase inhibitor, benzyloxycarbonyl-Val-Ala-Asp- fluoromethyl ketone, which suggested that rotenone-induced apoptosis relate to caspase-dependent and caspase-independent apoptotic pathway. Interestingly, rotenone-induced apoptosis was not associated with AIF nuclear translocation. Rotenone-induced apoptosis was partially blocked by ROS scavenger, N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC), glutathione(GSH). The overexpression of Akt or Bcl-2 partially inhibited the apoptosis induced by rotenone. Furthermore, this study also provides the potential value of rotenone as an anti-cancer drug candidate, which deserves further clinical development.