Clinical Presentation, Radiographic Features and Treatment of Spontaneous Intracranial Hypotension

Abstract

In the present study, the author investigated the clinical and imaging features as well as the therapeutic outcomes of SIH (spontaneous intracranial hypotension) patients.

A retrospective review of 16 SIH patients was carried out. The diagnostic work?]up included lumbar tapping and measurement of CSF opening pressure, radioisotope cisternography, brain and spinal magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), and computed tomography (CT) myelography. Autologous epidural blood patching was performed in patients who did not respond to conservative therapies, including analgesics, steroids, hydration and rest.

Typical postural headache was found in 15 (94%) patients. Fourteen (87%) patients showed pachymeningeal enhancement on their initial T1?]weighted MR images. The CSF opening pressure was more than 60 mmH2O in four patients. Autologous epidural blood patching was performed in 9 patients, and all of them showed good responses.

SIH can present with various clinical presentations and neuroimaging findings. Bed rest followed by autologous epidural blood patching is thought to be the treatment of choice for patients with SIH.

본 연구에서 저자는 자발성 두개내 저압증의 임상증상, 신경방사선학적 특징과 치료결과에 관하여 조사하였다.

16명의 자발성 두개내 저압증 환자를 대상으로 후향적으로 조사를 시행하였다. 진단을 위한 방법으로 요추천자를 통해 뇌압을 측정하였고 방사선 동위원소 뇌수조 조영술과 컴퓨터 단층촬영 척수조영술을 시행하여 뇌척수액 유출부위를 찾으려고 하였다. 자기공명영상을 시행하여 경막 조영 증강 현상을 관찰하였다. 치료방법으로는 진통제, 수액주입, 침상안정을 포함한 보존적 치료를 먼저 시행하였고 여기에 반응이 없는 환자들을 대상으로 자가 정맥혈 경막외 주입을 시행하였다.

특징적인 자세변화에 따른 두통을 15명의 환자에서 관찰할 수 있었다. 14명의 환자에서 자기공명영상에서 전반적인 경막 조영증강을 관찰할 수 있었다. 요추 천자시 4명의 환자에서 60mmH2O이상의 뇌압이 측정되었다. 보존적 치료에 반응하지 않았던 9명의 환자에서 자가 정맥혈 경막외 주입이 시행되었고 모든 환자는 증상이 호전되었다.

자발성 두개내 저압증은 다양한 임상증상과 신경방사선학적 결과를 보여줄 수 있으며 보존적 치료 및 자가 정맥혈 경막외 주입이 이에 대한 가장 좋은 치료법으로 생각된다.