Long Term Clinical Outcomes after Percutaneous Coronary Intervention of Large Coronary Vessels with Drug-Eluting Stent vs. Bare-Metal Stent

Abstract

Drug-eluting stents (DES) are well known for a lower late loss than bare-metal stents (BMS), decreasing the incidence of revascularization, especially in small coronary artery disease. However, it is not clear whether percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) with DES in large coronary vessels would be better for long-term clinical outcomes than BMS.

In this multi-center retrospective cohort study, 274 patients (145 BMS patients vs. 129 DES patients: zotarolimus-eluting stent 62 patients, paclitaxel-eluting stent 67 patients) who had PCI with one 4.0 mm stent in single large coronary artery disease were consecutively enrolled in three centers from January 2004 to May 2008. Major adverse cardiac events (MACE; death, myocardial infarction, target vessel revascularization) were assessed for more than one year after index procedure.

The right coronary artery was the culprit vessel in 50.4% of cases. BMS and DES had similar reference vessel diameter (3.93 ± 0.3 mm vs. 3.96 ± 0.3 mm; p = 0.87). Stent length was longer in the DES group (20.7 ± 5.6 mm vs. 19.4 ± 4.7 mm for BMS; p = 0.046). One year of clinical follow-up was available in 94.2% of the patients. There was no significant difference in overall MACE (8.3% [BMS] vs. 5.4% [DES]; p = 0.35). Two stent thrombosis cases were observed in BMS group. Also, there was no difference of MACE between the two types of DES.

Long term clinical outcomes after PCI in large coronary artery disease were excellent. The outcomes were not affected by the type of stent deployed, not only BMS vs. DES, also between DESs.

직경이 작은 관상 동맥 질환에서, 약물 방출 스텐트는 일반 금속 스텐트보다 내경의 후기 소실이 적으며 혈관 재개통술의 발생률을 낮추는 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 그러나 직경이 큰 관상 동맥 질환에서도 약물 방출 스텐트 삽입술이 일반 금속 스텐트보다 장기 임상 양상이 더 우월한지는 불명확하다. 대상은 2004년 1월부터 2008년 5월까지 3곳의 대학병원 심장센터에서 중재시술을 받은 환자들 중 스텐트 직경 4.0 mm을 사용하여 관상동맥 중재술을 시술 받은 274명의 환자들(일반 금속 스텐트 145명과 약물 방출 스텐트 129명: Zotarolimus 스텐트 62명, Paclitaxel 스텐트 67명)을 대상으로 하였다. 심혈관 조영술 후 1년 이상 동안에 발생한 주요 심장 유해 사례(사망, 심근 경색, 혈관 재개통술)를 조사하였다. 시술된 혈관으로 오른 관상 동맥이 50.4%를 차지 하였으며 각 군 간의 평균 기준 혈관 직경은 유사하였다 (일반 금속 스텐트 3.93 ± 0.3 mm vs. 약물 방출 스텐트 3.96 ± 0.3 mm; p = 0.87). 스텐트 길이는 약물 방출 스텐트가 의미 있게 더 길었다 (일반 금속 스텐트 19.4 ± 4.7 mm vs. 약물 방출 스텐트 20.7 ± 5.6 mm; p = 0.046). 1년까지의 환자 추적은 전체 환자의 94.2% 이었다. 주요 심장 유해 사례는 두 군에서 차이가 없었다. 일반 금속 스텐트 군에서 2차례의 스텐트 혈전증이 발생하였으나 통계적인 차이는 보이지 않았다. 또한 약물 방출 스텐트 군 내 분석으로 Zotarolimus 스텐트 군과 Paclitaxel 스텐트 군 사이에 주요 심장 유해 사례는 차이가 없었다. 결론적으로 직경이 큰 관상 동맥 질환에서 장기 추적 임상 결과는 우수했으며, 일반 금속 스텐트 군과 약물 방출 스텐트 사이뿐만 아니라, 약물 방출 스텐트 사이에서도 임상 결과가 시술된 스텐트의 종류에 영향을 받지 않았다.