허혈 후 재관류 시 투여한 녹차 Polyphenol (-)-epigallocatechin gallate의 심근괴사 감소 및 심장 기능 향상 효과

Green tea polyphenol (-)-epigallocatechin gallate targeting myocardial reperfusion limits infarct size and improves cardiac function

이 실험은 녹차의 주성분중 하나인 EGCG가 심근 허혈후의 재관류시에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 실험이다. 적출된 흰쥐 심장을 30분간 부위 허혈 시킨 후 2시간 동안 재관류를 시켰다. 심장은 1) Control (n = 8), 2) EGCG-1 (n = 8); 1 μM of EGCG, and 3) EGCG-10 (n = 9); 10 μM of EGCG의 3군으로 나누었다. EGCG는 재관류 5분전부터 30분후까지 총 35분간 투여되었다. 각 군간 재관류 후 심근 괴사 정도를 비교하기 위하여 triphenyltetrazolium chloride로 염색을 시행하였다. EGCG-10군에서 대조군에 비해 허혈 영역에 대한 괴사 영역의 비가 현저히 감소하였다(13.2 ± 4.0% vs 27.2 1.4%, P < 0.01). 재관류 2시간 후 측정한 좌심실 유발압, 맥압승치 등의 심혈역학치도 EGCG-10군에서 대조군에 비해 현저히 증가된 결과를 보였다(P < 0.05). 결론적으로 적출 흰쥐 심장에서 재관류 시 투여한 EGCG는 심근 괴사를 줄임과 동시에 심장 혈역학을 향상시킨다.

This experiment was performed to determine the effect of (-)-epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), the most abundant catechin of green tea, given at reperfusion period. Isolated rat hearts were subjected to 30 min of regional ischemia and 2 hrs of reperfusion. Hearts were assigned randomly to one of the three groups; 1) Control (n = 8), 2) EGCG-1 (n = 8); 1 μM of EGCG, and 3) EGCG-10 (n = 9); 10 μM of EGCG. EGCG was perfused for a period of 5 min before and 30 min after reperfusion. For comparison of cardioprotection among groups, morphometric measurement was performed by triphenyltetrazolium chloride staining. In an our preliminary study, 1 μM of green tea extract effectively reduced myocardial infarction. EGCG 10 μM (13.2 ± 4.0%) significantly reduced infarct volume as a percentage of ischemic volume compared to control hearts(27.2 1.4%, P < 0.01). After 2 hrs of reperfusion, cardiodynamics, including left ventricular developed pressure, rate-pressure product were significantly improved by 10 μM of EGCG compared to control hearts(P < 0.05, 0.05, 0.01, and 0.05, respectively). In conclusion, EGCG treatment at early reperfusion period reduces myocardial infarction and improves cardiodynamics in isolated rat hearts.